Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-28082013-145418
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Viana Boy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcelo Candido da (President)
Almeida, Neri de Barros
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Oliveira, Julio Cesar Magalhães de
Pinheiro, Rossana Alves Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Procópio de Cesareia e as disputas entre romanos e bárbaros na Guerra Gótica: da "Queda de Roma" ao período de Justiniano
Keywords in Portuguese
História das guerras
Império bizantino
Procópio de Cesareia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Guerra Gótica é uma narrativa composta em três livros, que fazem parte da coleção História das Guerras, de Procópio de Cesareia (490-562). Estes livros contêm relatos das campanhas enviadas pelo imperador bizantino Justiniano (527-565), com o objetivo de retomar para o Império o domínio sobre seus antigos territórios na Pérsia e no mundo mediterrânico, então sob autoridade de governos bárbaros. Estas guerras ficaram historiograficamente conhecidas como as guerras de Reconquista. As narrativas de Procópio se iniciam com a descrição da gradual perda do poder imperial na Itália em favor dos bárbaros em 476, que a historiografia consagrou como a Queda de Roma. Entretanto, Procópio não descreve esse processo como sendo a queda do Império, tão pouco fala das guerras de Justiniano como uma luta pela Reconquista. Mesmo assim, seus textos foram amplamente utilizados para estruturar e consolidar tais conceitos. Nossa proposta é analisar como o historiador interpretou as disputas pelo poder na Itália, travadas entre romanos e bárbaros, no período da deposição de Rômulo Augusto e no governo de Justiniano, contribuindo, assim, para a discussão de problemas historiográficos como os acima citados.
Title in English
Procopius and the struggle between romans and barbarians in the Gothic War: from "Fall of Rome" to the Justinian period
Keywords in English
Byzantine empire
History of the wars
Procopius
Abstract in English
The Gothic War is a narrative composed in three books, which are part of the collection History of the Wars written by Procopius (490-562). These books contain accounts of the campaigns sent by the Byzantine Emperor Justinian (527-565), with the goal of regaining for the Empire the dominion over its former territories in Persia and the Mediterranean World, then under the authority of barbarian governments. These wars are historiographically known as the wars of "Reconquest". The narratives of Procopius begin with the description of the gradual loss of imperial power in Italy in favor of the barbarians in 476, which the historiography has consecrated as "Fall of Rome". However, Procopius did not describe this process as the "fall" of the Empire, neither wrote about the wars of Justinian as a fight for the "Reconquest". Even so, his texts were widely used to structure and consolidate these concepts. Our proposal is to analyze how the historian has interpreted the struggle for power in Italy, fought between romans and barbarians in the period of the deposition of Rômulo Augusto and the government of Justinian, thus contributing to the discussion of historiographical problems as mentioned above.