Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-28022020-174806
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Maia Felippe Bacas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Junqueira, Mary Anne (President)
Limoncic, Flávio
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira
Martinho, Francisco Carlos Palomanes
Title in Portuguese
Um intelectual a serviço do New Deal: o projeto reformista de Thurman Arnold para os Estados Unidos em The Symbols of Government e The Folklore of Capitalism (1935-1937)
Keywords in Portuguese
Grande Depressão
História dos Estados Unidos
Intelectuais
New Deal
Thurman Arnold
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisa o projeto político de Thurman Arnold desenvolvido particularmente em dois livros importantes publicados pelo autor norte-americano: The Symbols of Government (1935) e The Folklore of Capitalism (1937). Arnold foi propositor reformista, influente formulador de políticas públicas e intelectual engajado no New Deal de Franklin Delano Roosevelt (1933-1945), o programa capitaneado pelo presidente democrata com a finalidade de reverter a situação do país após a crise de 1929 que mergulhara os Estados Unidos em profunda Depressão. Nos propomos a analisar a maneira como Arnold defendeu o New Deal em seus escritos e de que forma ele compreendia o cenário econômico e social da Grande Depressão, por meio de diagnósticos e de soluções que ele sugeria ao seu leitor. Também consideramos como seus discursos repercutiram e como se inseriam nos debates do momento, além de verificarmos a contribuição de suas obras para o estudo do New Deal e dos Estados Unidos dos anos 1930.
Title in English
An intellectual in service of the New Deal: Thurman Arnold's reformist project for the United States in The Symbols of Government and The Folklore of Capitalism (1935-1937)
Keywords in English
American history
Great Depression
Intellectuals
New Deal
Thurman Arnold
Abstract in English
This research focuses on analyzing the political project of Thurman Arnold based on two important books published by the American writer: The Symbols of Government (1935) and The Folklore of Capitalism (1937). Arnold was a reformist, prominent policymaker and intellectual engaged on Franklin Delano Roosevelt's (1933-1945) New Deal, the political program carried by the Democrat President that aimed to reverse the situation in the country after the 1929 crisis which plunged the United States into a deep Depression. We intend to analyze the way Arnold defended the New Deal in his writings and how he comprehended the economic and social scenario of the Great Depression through the diagnostics and the solutions he proposed to his reader. We also consider how his speeches resonated and integrated the debates of the period while also verifying the contribution of his works for the study of the New Deal and the 1930's United States.