Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-28022019-125839
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Patric Wunderlich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Franceschini, Adilson de Oliveira
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de
Title in Portuguese
Carl Hempel e a questão da explicação histórica: modernidade, filosofia científica e o 'covering-law model debate'
Keywords in Portuguese
Carl Hempel
Explicação histórica
Filosofia científica
Leis gerais
Modernidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Antes da publicação do artigo as A Função das Leis Gerais em História de Carl G. Hempel em 1942 havia pouco interesse da filosofia em língua inglesa sobre a história entendida como disciplina nas primeiras décadas do século XX. Os estudos existentes se restringiam principalmente a quatro trabalhos: os primeiros volumes do Um Estudo de História de Arnold Toynbee (1889-1975), um capítulo do Experiência e seus modos de Michael Oakeshott (1901-1990), um livro sobre relativismo de Maurice Mandelbaum (1908-1987) intitulado O problema do conhecimento histórico e a Autobiografia de Robin Collingwood (1889-1943). Nesse artigo Hempel defende que a história é um conhecimento que deveria mostrar que um evento em causa não era questão de acaso', mas que seria previsível em virtude de certos antecedentes. Essa expectativa não constituiria profecia ou adivinhação, mas antecipação científica racional baseada na aplicação de leis gerais. Ainda que o artigo não tenha chamado a atenção nos anos imediatamente posteriores a sua publicação em 1942, logo depois do final da Segunda Guerra Mundial a situação se modificou drasticamente havendo uma proliferação de artigos e livros sobre o tema. O motivo fundamental dessa mudança de interesse entre os filósofos foi o artigo de Carl Hempel e sua recepção, especialmente depois de sua inclusão numa antologia bastante conhecida organizada por Herbert Feigl e Wilfrid Sellars em 1949, e em outra coletada por Patrick Gardiner dez anos depois. Tendo em vista a carência de informações sobre o contexto histórico, social e político das origens europeias da filosofia analítica antes da Segunda Guerra Mundial e, em especial da escassez de trabalhos que articulem esse contexto com a produção intelectual de seus principais representantes, desenvolvemos esse trabalho. Pretende-se mostrar nesse trabalho que o contexto formativo de Hempel, realizado especialmente no cenário educacional das universidades alemãs fizeram dele um portador particularmente bem-sucedido do debate acerca do estatuto epistemológico das ciências do homem, até então restrito àquela comunidade, para o cenário filosófico anglo-saxão.
Title in English
Carl Hempel and the question of historical explanation: modernity, scientific philosophy and the 'covering-law model debate'
Keywords in English
Carl Hempel
General laws
Historical explanation
Modernity
Scientific philosophy
Abstract in English
Prior to the publication of the paper, "The Role of General Laws in History" by Carl G. Hempel in 1942 there was little interest in English-language philosophy about history understood as a discipline in the early decades of the twentieth century. Existing studies were restricted mainly to four works: the first volumes of Arnold Toynbee's "A Study of History" (1889-1975), a chapter of Michael Oakeshott's "Experience and Manners" (1901-1990), a book on relativism of Maurice Mandelbaum (1908-1987) entitled "The Problem of Historical Knowledge" and the "Autobiography" of Robin Collingwood (1889-1943). In this article, Hempel argues that history is a knowledge that should show that an event in question was not a matter of chance, but that it would be predictable by virtue of certain antecedents. This expectation would not constitute prophecy or divination, but rational scientific anticipation based on the application of general laws. Although the article did not draw attention in the years immediately after its publication in 1942, soon after the end of World War II the situation changed dramatically, with a proliferation of articles and books on the subject. The fundamental motive of this change of interest among the philosophers was Carl Hempel's article and reception, especially after its inclusion in a well-known anthology organized by Herbert Feigl and Wilfrid Sellars in 1949, and another one collected by Patrick Gardiner ten years later. In view of the lack of information on the historical, social and political context of the European origins of analytical philosophy before World War II, and especially the scarcity of works that articulate this context with the intellectual production of its main representatives, we have developed this work. We intend to show in this work that Hempel's formative context, especially on the educational scene of the German universities, made him a particularly successful bearer of the debate about the epistemological status of the human sciences, hitherto restricted to that community, to the Anglo- Saxon.