Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2005.tde-27122022-124011
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria de Alencar Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas (President)
Figueirôa, Sílvia Fernanda de Mendonça
Gualtieri, Regina Cândida Ellero
Santana, José Carlos Barreto de
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da
Title in Portuguese
Redutos da ciência na "era dos museus": Inglaterra, França, Estados Unidos e Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Era dos museus
História
História Natural
História Social das Ciências
Museus científicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O contexto histórico visitado por este trabalho é o da segunda metade do século XIX até inícios do século XX, época em que a ciência foi ardorosamente defendida como uma causa. A ciência como campo de competência distinto e os cientistas como profissionais estavam em processo de construção e consolidação que incluiu a "era dos museus", nome dado ao movimento de multiplicação dos museus científicos pelo mundo todo, ocorrido na época.Estudamos esse processo no campo específico da História Natural, observando as mudanças e embates na área, em quatro diferentes contextos culturais e científicos: a Inglaterra, a França, os Estados Unidos e o Brasil. Utilizamos para isso um corpo variado de documentos como, por exemplo, discursos científicos e documentos relacionados à história dos quatro museus abordados como fundamento para o trabalho: o British Museum (Natural History), em Londres; o Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, em Paris; o The United States National Museum, em Washington; e o Museu Paraense de História Natural e Ethnografia, em Belém
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
History
Museum age
Natural history
Science museums
Social history of science
Abstract in English
The historical context visited by this study is that from the second half of the nineteenth century to the second half of the twentieth century, when science was strongly defended as a cause. Science as a distinguished competence area and scientists as professionals were undergoing an evolutionary and consolidation process, which included the so called "museum age", when science museums spread all over the world. We have studied this process in the particular field of Natural History, observing the changes and clashes in the area in four different scientific and cultural contexts: England, France, the United States and Brazil.For that purpose we made use of a body of various documents, such as speeches on science and information concerning the four science museums comprised in this research: the British Museum (Natural History) in London; the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris; the United States National Museum and the Paraense Museum of Natural History and Ethnology in Belém, the Amazon region