Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-27122022-114919
Document
Author
Full name
Florentina Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Marcilio, Maria Luiza (President)
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Title in Portuguese
A mortalidade infantil e as práticas sanitárias na cidade de São Paulo (1892-1920)
Keywords in Portuguese
Mortalidade infantil - São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objetivo investigar a questão da mortalidade infantil na cidade de São Paulo entre os anos de 1892 e 1920, bem como as práticas usadas para combatê-la, fundamentadas no saber médico da época. Assim, investigam-se as causas, a composição e a evolução da mortalidade infantil no intervalo estudado. Em seguida, são analisadas as condições de vida na Capital Paulista do período, principalmente no tocante ao saneamento básico. Segundo o trabalho, as soluções para o problema da mortalidade infantil foram apontadas pelo discurso médico-higienista. As medidas adotadas para combater a mortalidade geral foram o sanemento e a urbanização da cidade e o fortalecimento de uma estrutura, concentrada no Serviço Sanitário paulista, destinada a enfrentar as doenças e epidemias. Paralelamente, foram introduzidas diversas práticas médicas com o intuito de reduzir especificamente a mortalidade infantil, tais como a inspeção das amas-de-leite, o Concurso de Robustez, a Gota de Leite e a Consulta aos Lactentes. Todas essas práticas tinham em comum o estímulo ao aleitamento natural. Assim, o saber higienista usado no combate à mortalidade infantil impôs ideais de comportamento à toda a sociedade, principalmente à mãe. É destacado no texto que o discurso médico-sanitário que defendia a saúde das crianças também foi usado na propaganda de produtos médicos e complementos alimentícios. Posteriormente, a indústria apropriou-se desse saber e passou a ter os médicos como simples destinatários
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work has for objective to investigate the subject of the infantile mortality in the city of São Paulo among the years of 1892 and 1920, as well as the practices used to combat it, based on the medical knowledge of that time. Thus, the causes, the composition and the evolution of the infantile mortality are investigated in the studied interval. Soon after, the life conditions are analyzed in the paulistan capital of the period, mainly concerning upon the basic sanitation. According to the author, the solutions for the problem of the infantile mortality were pointed for the doctor-higienist speech. The measures adopted to combat the general mortality were the sanitation and the urbanization of the city and the invigoration of the structure, concentrated on the São Paulo Sanitary Service, destined to face the diseases and epidemics. Parallelly, several medical practices were introduced with the objective of reducing the infantile mortality specifically, such as the inspection of the wet-nurses, the Competition of Robustness, the Gota de Leite and the Consultation to the Infants. All those practices wanted to incentive the natural breast-feeding. Thus, the sanitarist knowledge used to combat the infantile mortality imposed ideals of behavior to the whole society, mainly to the mother. It is highlighted in the text that the medical-sanitatarian speech that defended the children's health was also used in the propaganda of medical products and nutritious complements. Later on, the industry appropriated of that knowledge and it started to have the doctors as simple addressees