Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-27122021-182325
Document
Author
Full name
Marly Iyo Kamioji
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
O medo da energia nuclear - Energia nuclear, segurança e medo: o discurso do Jornal Folha de São Paulo na história das usinas nucleares (1979-2013)
Abstract in Portuguese
Após 60 anos das primeiras instalações de usinas nucleares no mundo, notamos que ainda há um medo e resistência na aceitação de reatores nucleares para eletricidade, apesar do desenvolvimento na segurança. Partimos da hipótese que a explicação para esse medo não deve estar localizada dentro do escopo da técnica, mas sim na história da política, comunicação e mani-pulação de massas. O objeto deste estudo foi a cobertura do jornal Folha de São Paulo sobre a energia nuclear por fissão para geração de eletricidade. O objetivo da pesquisa foi entender a existência de um medo irracional na população da energia nuclear a despeito da disponibilidade dos meios técnicos de segurança e um modelo bem-sucedido de gestão de segurança de reatores nucleares. A metodologia utilizada foi a análise de conteúdo de discursos sobre a energia nuclear veiculados pelas empresas de mídia impressa no período de 1979 a 2013, que cobre desde o acidente nuclear de Three Mile Island (TMI), passando pelo de Tchernobil, até o de Fukushima. As fontes primárias são as notícias sobre energia nuclear contidas no arquivo do jornal Folha de São Paulo desse período, complementadas vez por outra com a revista Veja e a TV Record. O jornal Folha de São Paulo como empresa e indústria de produção cultural se posicionou contra e energia nuclear nos dois primeiros períodos pesquisados, de 1979 a 2006, fazendo coro às ideias das campanhas contra a energia nuclear de ambientalistas e de um pequeno grupo de cientistas. Esses oponentes, baseados em ideologias malthusianas, exigiam que o investimento fosse feito em outras áreas. O jornal se posicionou politicamente contra essa tecnologia que poderia ter sido benéfica para a nossa economia e o nosso bem estar geral.
Title in English
The fear of nuclear energy - Nuclear energy, safety and fear: Folha de São Paulo newspaper's discourse in the history of nuclear power plants (1979-2013)
Abstract in English
After 60 years of the world's first nuclear power plant installations, we have noticed that there is fear and resistance to the acceptance of nuclear reactors for electricity despite the evolution in safety. We start from the hypothesis that the explanation for this fear should not be found within the scope of technique, but in the history of politics, communication, and mass manipulation. The object of this study was the coverage of the newspaper Folha de São Paulo on nuclear energy by fission for electricity generation. The objective of the research was to understand the existence of irrational fear of nuclear energy in the population despite the availability of technical safety means and a successful model of nuclear reactor safety management. The methodology used was the content analysis of discourses on nuclear energy published by print media companies in the period from 1979 to 2013, which covers the topics on nuclear power ranging from the nuclear accident at Three Mile Island (TMI), to that of Chernobyl and that of Fukushima. The primary sources are the news about nuclear energy contained in the archive of the Folha de São Paulo newspaper from that period, supplemented here and there by Veja magazine and Record TV channel. The newspaper Folha de São Paulo as a company and cultural production industry took a stand against nuclear energy in the first two periods analysed, from 1979 to 2006, echoing the ideas of campaigns against nuclear energy by environmentalists and a small group of scientists. These opponents based on Malthusian ideologies demanded that the investment should be made in other areas. The newspaper took a political stand against this technology that could have been beneficial to our economy and our general well-being.
Publishing Date
2021-12-27
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.