Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-26082020-172840
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Magalhães e Ribeiro Penteado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Lacerda, Tessa Moura
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Schneider, Alberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Entre textos e contextos: a história intelectual de Martin Jay
Keywords in Portuguese
Estados Unidos
História intelectual
Martin Jay
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação investiga o modelo de conhecimento histórico concreto que Martin Jay propõe para sua área de atuação, a História Intelectual. Em tal modelo, as noções de mônada e constelação caracterizam um projeto metodológico que é viável na prática do historiador, e no qual os pressupostos teóricos mais fundamentais são a dialética e a primazia da não-identidade. Além disso, a dissertação também investiga o encadeamento entre seus diversos interesses teóricos, entre os quais se destacam o interesse na Escola de Frankfurt, na hermenêutica de Hans-Georg Gadamer e nos problemas postos pela desconstrução. Nesse sentido, o argumento central é que em seu modelo teórico-metodológico estão implícitos todos esses interesses e outros.
Title in English
Between texts and contexts: the intellectual history of Martin Jay
Keywords in English
Intellectual history
Martin Jay
United States
Abstract in English
The present dissertation investigates the model of concrete historical knowledge that Martin Jay proposes for his area of activity, Intellectual History. In such a model, the notions of monad and constellation characterize a methodological project that is viable in the practice of historians, and in which the most basic theoretical assumptions are the dialectics and the primacy of non-identity. In addition, the dissertation also investigates the link between his various theoretical interests, among which are the interest in the Frankfurt School, in the hermeneutics of Hans-Georg Gadamer and in the problems posed by deconstruction. In this sense, the central argument is that all these interests, and others, are implicit in his theoretical-methodological model.