Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-26052022-124535
Document
Author
Full name
Franco Della Valle
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Palmeira, Miguel Soares (President)
Almeida, Frederico Normanha Ribeiro de
Rodrigues, Lidiane Soares
Silva, Mario Augusto Medeiros da
Title in Portuguese
A construção da autoridade de jurista: Cesarino Junior, a Faculdade de Direito da USP e o Direito do Trabalho (1938-1976)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesarino Junior
Direito do trabalho
História do direito
Intelectuais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender as formas de legitimação de um jurista brasileiro em meados do século XX, em um momento de redefinição do peso simbólico dos bacharéis no cenário nacional. Para tanto, tomou-se para análise a trajetória de Antônio Ferreira Cesarino Junior (1906-1992). Trata-se de um professor negro e de origem popular que se tornou catedrático de uma então recém-criada disciplina jurídica, Legislação Social (Direito do Trabalho), na Faculdade de Direito da USP. A principal hipótese deste trabalho é a de que os estigmas associados à sua origem social e o racismo marcaram as formas pelas quais ele construiu sua autoridade como jurista de uma forma específica. Soma-se a isso as resistências por parte de alunos e outros juristas em relação à disciplina na qual se especializou, seja pela ausência de tradição, seja porque tinha como base a intervenção na relação capital e trabalho. Diferentemente da maioria dos demais juristas da sua época, Cesarino Junior intensificou sua atividade como um professor rigoroso e investiu na defesa de um ensino ligado à realidade das profissões jurídicas, ou seja, de um ensino mais técnico, tornando-se um crítico dos padrões consagrados pelos seus pares
Title in English
The construction of a jurist's authority: Cesarino Junior, the University of Sao Paulo's Law School and the Labor Law (1938-1976)
Keywords in English
Cesarino Junior
Intellectuals
Labor law
Legal history
Abstract in English
The present thesis aims to understand the forms of legitimation of a Brazilian jurist in the mid-twentieth century, at a time of redefinition of the legal practitioners symbolic importance in the national scenario. In order to do so, we focus on the trajectory of Antônio Ferreira Cesarino Junior (1906-1992), a black professor of humble origin that became a lecturer in the then newly created legal discipline Legislação Social (Labor Law) at University of São Paulos Law School. This works main hypothesis is that stigmas associated with his social origin and racism marked the ways in which he built his authority as a jurist in a specific manner. Added to this is the resistance on the part of students and other jurists to the discipline in which he specialized, either because of the absence of tradition, or because it was based on intervention in the capital-labour relationship. Unlike most jurists of his time, Cesarino Junior intensified his activity as a rigorous professor and defended an education linked to the reality of the legal professions, that is, a more technical education, becoming a critic of the standards consecrated by his peers