Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-26052017-112650
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Ferreira da Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Agnolin, Adone (President)
Monserrat, Ruth Maria Fonini
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida
Pompa, Maria Cristina
Rojas, Berenice Alcántara
Title in Portuguese
A confissão tupi: a problemática dos confessionários jesuítico-tupi nos séculos XVI-XVIII nas missões do Grão-Pará e Maranhão e do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Confissão
Escola Italiana de História das Religiões
Índios
Jesuítas
Língua tupi
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta tese de doutoramento consiste no estudo comparativo de cinco confessionários tupi aplicados em regiões missioneiras do Grão-Pará e Maranhão e do Brasil entre os séculos XVI e XVIII. O objetivo geral do estudo é apresentar os modelos de confissão católica pretendidos em cada um dos séculos tratados, considerando os locais de origem dos penitentes índios e a instituição religiosa à qual pertenciam os confessores, os modelos disponíveis para aplicar esse sacramento(ora impressos, ora manuscritos) e os contextos em que se desenvolveram as respectivas missões jesuíticas. Partimos do pressuposto de que os jesuítas, ainda que tivessem um propósito universalista de evangelização, tiveram de se adaptar às diferentes realidades apresentadas pelos interlocutores indígenas, condicionados pelos diferentes espaços culturais (físicos e temporais) onde ocorria a missionação. Para além da análise linguística (terminológica e de tradução) conduzida por dentro de uma perspectiva histórica com seus desdobramentos antropológicos, outra metodologia orientativa e de apoio será aquela já traçada pela Escola Italiana de História das Religiões.
Title in English
The Tupi confession: the issue of Jesuit-Tupi confessionals in the 16th-18th centuries in the Grão-Pará and Maranhãos and Brazils missions
Keywords in English
Confession
Indians
Italian School of History of Religions
Jesuits
Tupi language
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertationpresents acomparative study of five Tupi confessionals establishedin missionary regions of the Grão-Pará and Maranhão and Brazilprovincesbetween the 16thand 18thcenturies. The overall objective of the study is to present the intended Catholic confession models in each of the centuriesreferred to, considering the places of origin of penitent Indians and the religious institution to which theconfessorsbelonged, the different models available to apply the Sacramentof Penance(sometimes printed, sometimes manuscripts),and the contexts in which theJesuit missionswere developed. We assume that the Jesuits, despite havinga universal purpose of evangelization, had to adapt to the different realities presented by their indigenous interlocutors, conditioned by the different cultural spaces (physical and temporal) where the missioning had arisen. Besides the linguistic analysis (terminology and translation) conducted within a historical perspective andits anthropological repercussions, another methodologyusedfor guidance and support isthe one drafted by the Italian School of History of Religions.