Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-26052017-110432
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Oliveira Santiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Solange Ferraz de (President)
Braga, Marcos da Costa
Saliba, Elias Thome
Title in Portuguese
Humor e artes gráficas: a representação do negro na revista Semana Ilustrada (1860-1876)
Keywords in Portuguese
Escravo
Humor
Imagens
Imprensa ilustrada
Negro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se propõe a analisar a revista Semana Illustrada, dirigida pelo prussiano Henrique Fleiuss, com especial atenção para as representações do negro e do tema da escravidão. O periódico circulou no Rio de Janeiro entre 1860 e 1876 e é pioneiro no que se refere ao uso de imagens na imprensa. As novas tecnologias, associadas à demanda por imagens, incitaram o surgimento e posterior consolidação da imprensa ilustrada. A invenção e a popularização da fotografia evidenciavam uma sociedade ávida por imagens e que estava em pleno processo de transformação e elaboração de uma educação visual. Nesta pesquisa, a reflexão sobre as imagens presentes no periódico Semana Illustrada que se referem ao negro e ao escravo tem como objetivo entender a visão que este veículo de comunicação tinha sobre o assunto, como parte das questões cotidianas da sociedade oitocentista do Rio de Janeiro na segunda metade do século XIX. O contexto brasileiro se revela peculiar, uma vez que se tratava de uma sociedade que se pretendia moderna, mas que convivia ainda com grande contingente de mão de obra escrava. Ao estudar essas imagens, descortina-se a cultura visual de um tempo emblemático para o Brasil.
Title in English
Humor and graphic arts: the representation of black people in the magazine Semana Illustrada (1860-1876)
Keywords in English
Black people
Humor
Illustrated press
Images
Slave
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyse the magazine Semana Illustrada, managed by the prussian Henrique Fleiuss, focusing on the representation of black people and slavery. The magazine circulated in Rio de Janeiro between 1860 and 1876 and plays a pioneer role concerning the use of images in the press. The new technologies associated to the demand for images incited the appearing and consolidation of illustrated press. The invention and popularization of photography evinced a society avid for images and in process of transformation and elaboration of a visual education. This research intends to reflect upon the images found in Semana Illustrada that refers to the black people and the slave in order to understand the vision of this vehicle of communication about the subject as part of social life in Rio de Janeiro by the second half of nineteenth century. The brazilian context is peculiar once there was a society pretending to be modern, that nevertheless cohabited with a big contingent of slave work force. Study this images is to discover the visual culture of an emblematic time for Brazil.