Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-26042010-155526
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Rodriguez Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Guariba Netto, Ulysses Telles (President)
Costa, Milton Carlos
Martinez, Paulo Henrique
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Desenhando a Revolução: a luta de imagens na imprensa comunista (1945-1964)
Keywords in Portuguese
Caricatura
Getúlio Vargas
Iconografia
Luiz Carlos Prestes
Partido Comunista Brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A historiografia pesquisou o PCB a partir de sua militância, sua atuação eleitoral, sua ideologia, sua relação com a URSS etc, mas ignorou a importância das imagens difundidas pela imprensa partidária, aspecto fundamental da propaganda: principalmente em um país com altos índices de analfabetismo. Esta pesquisa pretende estudar a trajetória do PCB por meio da análise dos desenhos, caricaturas, charges e ilustrações presentes na imprensa comunista. As transformações, características, omissões e referências da iconografia comunista formam uma verdadeira história ilustrada do partido e contribuem para o estudo de novos problemas e perspectivas da história do PCB. A periodização enfatiza o momento de maior crescimento da legenda, da redemocratização de 1945 até o golpe de 1964, que desmantelou a estrutura partidária, condenou ao exílio parte dos militantes e torturou milhares de comunistas.
Title in English
Drawing the Revolution: the struggle of images in the communist press (1945 - 1964)
Keywords in English
Brazilian Communist Party
Caricature
Getúlio Vargas
Iconography
Luiz Carlos Prestes
Abstract in English
Historiography researched the PCB from its militancy, its electoral performance, its ideology, its relationship with the USSR, etc. However, ignored the importance of the images published by the party press, a key aspect of propaganda: especially in a country with high illiteracy rates. This research aims to study the trajectory of the PCB through the analysis of drawings, caricatures, cartoons and illustrations present in the communist press. The changes, features, omissions and references of this communist iconography form a true "illustrated" history of the party and contribute to the study of new problems and perspectives of the history of PCB. The periodization emphasizes the moment of greatest growth of the legend, the democratization of 1945 until the coup of 1964, which dismantled the party structure, ordered the exile of the militants and tortured thousands of communists.