Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-26032013-110436
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Sposito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Puntoni, Pedro Luis (President)
Almeida, Maria Regina Celestino de
Martins, Maria Cristina Bohn
Monteiro, John Manuel
Souza, Laura de Mello e
Title in Portuguese
Santos, heróis ou demônios? Sobre as relações entre índios, jesuítas e colonizadores na América Meridional (São Paulo e Paraguai/ Rio da Prata, séculos XVI-XVII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bandeirantes
Colonização
Índio
Jesuítas
Paraguai
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda as relações entre os europeus e as populações ameríndias na construção da colonização da América meridional, nos limites entre os domínios dos Impérios ibéricos entre os séculos XVI e XVII. O trabalho analisa diversos modelos de ocupação e de consolidação da empresa colonial nos territórios da capitania de São Vicente, parte do Estado do Brasil, e das províncias do Paraguai e Rio da Prata, pertencentes às Índias de Castela. Por serem territórios em fronteira (ainda que não demarcada à época), é possível perceber os conflitos e ao mesmo tempo os intercâmbios entre os agentes de ambas as partes. Dentro dessa conjuntura, são analisadas as alianças e guerras entre os índios e colonizadores, as missões jesuíticas e as bandeiras efetuadas pelos moradores da capitania de São Vicente. Esses temas convergem, por sua vez, para a centralidade dos povos indígenas na compreensão desse processo.
Title in English
Saints, heroes or demons? About the relations between indians, jesuits and settlers in Southern America (São Paulo and Paraguay/Rio da Prata, 16th and 17th centuries)
Keywords in English
Bandeirantes
Colonization
Indians
Jesuits
Paraguay
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This research approaches the relationships among the Europeans and the Amerindian populations in the construction of the colonization of southern America, in the limits among the domains of the Iberian Empires between the 16th and 17th centuries. The work analyzes several occupation and consolidation models of the colonial company in the territories of São Vicentes captaincy, in part of Brazil, and in the provinces of Paraguay and the Rio da Prata, belonging to Índias de Castela. Being territories in border (although no demarcated in that time), it is possible to notice the conflicts and at the same time the interchange among the agents of both parts. In this conjuncture, the alliances and wars are analyzed among the Indians and settlers, the Jesuit missions and the expeditions accomplished by the residents of São Vicentes captaincy. These themes converge, for their part, to the centrality of the indigenous people in the understanding of this process.