Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-25112016-134603
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Velloso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro (President)
Paraiso, Maria Hilda Baqueiro
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Ociosos e sedicionários: populações indígenas e os tempos do trabalho nos Campos de Piratininga (século XVII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Escravidão indígena
São Paulo colonial
Tempos do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho contém uma leitura do processo de incorporação colonial das populações indígenas assentadas no sul do continente americano durante o século XVII, a partir de seu envolvimento forçado em padrões temporais de trabalho estranhos àqueles a que estavam, até então, habituados. A análise tem como foco geográfico a área planaltina de São Paulo, onde na época foram instalados sítios e fazendas agrícolas cuja produção comercial empregou centenas de nativos. Argumenta-se que os variados grupos indígenas situados então naquelas partes, a despeito da sua diversidade, compartilhavam análogos padrões de assentamento e expectativas relacionadas ao trabalho produtivo. Progressivamente, tais expectativas foram sendo inviabilizadas pela subsunção forçada daqueles grupos a uma estrutura complexa de produção de excedentes de cujos controle, sentido e ritmos de trabalho eles se encontravam, grosso modo, alienados. Tentativas de restabelecimento da situação anterior originaram reações violentas, bem como fugas individuais e coletivas, práxis de um momento crucial da história colonial paulista.
Title in English
Idle and Seditionaries: indigenous peoples and the labour times in Piratininga fields (Seventeenth Century)
Keywords in English
Colonial São Paulo
Indian slavery
Labour times
Abstract in English
This work contains a reading of the process of colonial incorporation of the indigenous people resident in the south of the American continent during the seventeenth century, initiate with his forced involvement in new temporal patterns of work, strange in comparison to those who were accustomed before. The analysis has a geographical focus in the up-area of São Paulo, where at the time were installed sites and farms whose commercial production employed hundreds of natives. We argue that the large number of those indigenous groups, despite their diversity, shared a similar pattern of settlement and expectations related to productive labour. Increasingly, these expectations were unviable by the incorporation of those Indians in a complex structure of production of surplus whose control, direction and rhythms of work they were in general alienated. Restoration attempts of their previous situation had originated violent reactions and individual or collective leaks, a práxis in a crucial moment of São Paulo colonial history.