Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-24102011-134838
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Gomes Correa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de (President)
Alves, Luiz Roberto
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Machado Neto, Carlos Gonçalves
Silveira Junior, Walter Garcia da
Title in Portuguese
Do cotidiano urbano à cultura: as canções de Caetano Veloso e de Chico Buarque
Keywords in Portuguese
Caetano Veloso
Chico Buarque
Cotidiano
Cultura
Música popular
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao constatar a persistência do paralelo entre Caetano Veloso e Chico Buarque, realizado por público, crítica e historiografia da música popular, este estudo parte da identificação e compreensão do processo de elaboração de suas representações artísticas, assim ultrapassando a noção de simples conflito ao apontar também para perspectivas complementares ou convergentes. Uma dinâmica muito mais rica que se revela a partir do confronto e análise sistemática das obras desses dois artistas, que desde o despontar de suas carreiras, em meados da década de 1960, apresentam a característica similar de abordarem temas relativos à vida cotidiana, às relações entre cotidiano/cultura e cidade/subúrbio. Com intensa atividade artística voltada para a reflexão sobre o impacto da industrialização, do desenvolvimento do mercado e das transformações culturais, suas canções versaram paralelamente sobre temas mais amplos da cultura e sociedade brasileiras, assim constituindo trajetórias artísticas ao mesmo tempo representativas e peculiares, cujas diversas correlações expressaram percepções e ações com determinados embasamentos sociais, capazes de revelar permanências e transformações no tecido da história.
Title in English
From urban daily life to culture: songs by Caetano Veloso and Chico Buarque
Keywords in English
Caetano Veloso
Chico Buarque
Culture
Daily life
Popular music
Abstract in English
Noting the persistence of the parallel between Caetano Veloso and Chico Buarque held by the public, critics and popular music historiography, this study starts with the identification and comprehension of the process of the formulation of their artistic performances. It exceeds the simple notion of conflict and points to complementary or convergent perspectives among the two musicians. From this confrontation and systematic analysis comes a much richer dynamic about their work, which since the dawn of their careers in the mid-1960s, reveal similar characteristics to present issues related to everyday life, the relation between daily life/culture and city/poor suburbs. With an intense artistic activity reflecting the impact of industrialization, market development and cultural transformations, at the same time their songs also dealt with wider issues of Brazilian culture and society, thus forming representative as well as peculiar artistic careers, whose several correlations expressed perceptions and actions with a certain social basis, able to reveal continuities and transformations in the fabric of history.