Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2000.tde-24052002-150419
Document
Author
Full name
Valerio Arcary
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Antunes, Ricardo Luiz Coltro
Grespan, Jorge Luis da Silva
Haddad, Fernando
Marquilhas, Rita
Title in Portuguese
As esquinas perigosas da História: um estudo sobre a história dos conceitos de época, situação e crise revolucionária no debate marxista.
Keywords in Portuguese
crise revolucionária
épocas e periodizações
marxismo
socialismo
transições históricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Não é incomum que os historiadores estejam colocados diante da necessidade de usar conceitos de temporalidade, tais como época, etapa, situação, fase ou conjuntura: são critérios de periodização, para situar os movimentos de mudança, ou preservação, dos mais diferentes aspectos da vida econômica, social ou política das sociedades que estudam. Mas, é também freqüente que o uso dessas categorias seja, inúmeras vezes, pouco rigorosa, senão descuidado. Os mais perigosos anacronismos, um pecado mortal neste ofício são, então, possíveis. O argumento desta pesquisa busca demonstrar a importância decisiva destas noções de temporalidade, para realçar que as medidas dos tempos são, necessariamente, desiguais e diversas.
O marxismo sugeriu uma série de critérios de periodização que estabelecem um elo entre os tempos longos das mudanças históricas, na escala das épocas que se sucedem, e os tempos mais curtos das etapas e situações, até o tempo acelerado das conjunturas. Mas, como se sabe, o marxismo se desenvolveu como uma corrente de pensamento plural e hetereogênea. Este trabalho procurou resgatar uma parte do debate sobre as temporalidades, à luz da teoria da revolução política e social, elaborada por Marx Engels, e alguns dos seus discípulos. Nele se discute o que seriam épocas, etapas, situações e crises revolucionárias, e se avançam um conjunto de sugestões para uma periodização histórico-política do século que se encerra.
Title in English
History's dangerous croosroads:
a study on the marxist's concepts of revolutionary ages, periods and crisis.
Keywords in English
ages
crisis
historical transitions
marxism
revolution
socialism
Abstract in English
Historians not uncommonly have to face up with the need of using concepts of temporality such as epoch, stage, situation, phase and juncture as criteria for periodization. These concepts are used to situate the movements of change and preservation of the most diverse aspects of the economic, social or political life of the societies they study. Nevertheless, the use of these categories is not quite rigorous. On the contrary, it is rather untidy. The most dangerous anachronisms a deadly sin in this craft are therefore possible. The reasoning of this research tries to demonstrate the paramount importance of these notions of temporality in order to highlight that the measures of times are necessarily uneven and diverse.
Marxism has suggested a series of criteria of periodization which establish a link between the long time of historical changes at the scale of epochs which take place recurrently and the shorter times of stages and situations, ending in the accelerated time of junctures. Marxism as it is widely known has developed itself as a plural and heterogeneous tendency of thought. The current research aimed to rescue a portion of the debate about the temporalities, in the light of the theory of political and social revolution elaborated by Marx and Engels and their disciples. We tried to discuss in our theses what would be the meaning of revolutionary epochs, stages, situations and crises. We have also issued a set of suggestions for the making of a historical and political periodization of the current ending century.