Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-23072012-083606
Document
Author
Full name
Nora Juliana Pérez Gonzalez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de (President)
Castagna, Paulo Augusto
Silveira Junior, Walter Garcia da
Title in Portuguese
Da música folclórica à música mecânica. Uma história do conceito de música popular por intermédio de Mário de Andrade (1893-1945)
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Conceito
História da música
Historiografia
Mário de Andrade
Música popular
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da revisão da obra musicológica do intelectual brasileiro Mário de Andrade (1893-1945) foram estudadas as características do conceito de música popular. Vislumbraram-se as complexidades que intervieram na construção desse conceito polissêmico por meio da comparação entre o pensamento musical de Mário de Andrade e de alguns colegas latino-americanos. Este pesquisa diferencia entre o conceito de música popular, herdeiro da visão de mundo do romantismo oitocentista, e o surgimento de outro significado relacionado com a música que circulava nas cidades e que era difundida pelos modernos meios de comunicação eletrônicos. Com o passar do século XX, esse novo tipo de música popular urbana distanciou-se cada vez mais da noção romântica de música popular, e contribuiu na criação de tensões no interior do conceito. Os escritos de Mário de Andrade, sistemáticos e tematicamente variados, permitem ilustrar essas complexidades na construção de seu próprio conceito de música popular. Esta dissertação leva ao campo da historiografia musical latino-americana as discussões e debates historiográficos posteriores à década de 1970 acerca da construção da cultura popular derivada de uma elite acadêmica.
Title in English
From folk music to the automatic music. A history popular music through the concept of Mário de Andarde (1893-1945)
Keywords in English
Concept
Historiography
History of music
Latin America
Mário de Andrade
Popular music
Abstract in English
By reviewing the musicological work of the Brazilian intellectual Mário de Andrade (1893-1945), I research the meaning and characteristics of the concept of popular music in Brazil. I examine the construction of this polysemous concept through the comparison of de Andrades thinking about music with the one of some of his Latin American colleagues. My work differentiates between a meaning of popular music, heir of the romantic worldview of the nineteenth century, and the appearance of a different meaning related to urban music disseminated by the new electronic communication devices, in the twentieth century. On time, this new kind of popular urban music distanced itself from the romantic concept of popular music and created tensions within the concept itself. Mario de Andrades essays, systematic and thematically varied, illustrate the concomitant complexities in the construction of his popular music concept. This monograph takes the post-1970 historiographical discussions and debates about the construction of the popular culture, made by an academic elite, to the musical historiography field in Latin America.