Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-22102018-172045
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Pereira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Palmeira, Miguel Soares (President)
Ferreira, Luiz Otávio
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da
Vailati, Luiz Lima
Title in Portuguese
'Obreros del porvenir': a instituição da Academia Nacional de Medicina e a produção de saberes médicos no México (1860-1880)
Keywords in Portuguese
História da medicina
Instituição científica
México
Saberes médicos
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Criada em 1864, a Academia Nacional de Medicina passou diversas transformações ao longo da segunda metade do século XIX em decorrência das mudanças no cenário sociopolítico mexicano e da própria dinâmica das ciências médicas no mundo Ocidental. Nesta dissertação, busca-se compreender como ocorreu o processo de institucionalização da medicina acadêmica no México a partir da trajetória da Academia Nacional de Medicina e como foram produzidos determinados saberes entre as décadas de 1860-1880. Assim, foram estudados o processo de consolidação de uma deontologia médica, além da produção, regulação e normatização de saberes médicos relacionados à concepção de vida e aos procedimentos de partos. À luz de uma perspectiva microssociológica e contextualista, demonstram-se como os embates e as controvérsias científicas serviram à organização da academia, às normas de produção e à formulação de saberes sobre vida e parto. Esta pesquisa também apontou como tais saberes serviram à estruturação do Estado mexicano durante a segunda metade do século XIX. Foram analisados os relatórios clínicos e as atas publicados na Gaceta Médica de México (periódico da Academia), os códigos civil e penal sancionados na virada das décadas de 1860-70 e os manuais de medicina legal e medicina obstétrica elaborados pelos médicos Luis Hidalgo y Carpio e Juan María Rodríguez.
Title in English
'Obreros del Porvenir': the institutionalization of the Academia Nacional de Medicina and the production of medical knowledge in Mexico (1860-1880)
Keywords in English
19th century
History of medicine
Medical knowledge
Mexico
Scientific institution
Abstract in English
Created in 1864, the Academia Nacional de Medicina went through several transformations during the second half of the 19th century as a result of changes at the mexican sociopolitical scenario and the dynamics of medical science in the Western World. Within this dissertation, it is searched to understand how did the process of institutionalization of academic medicine happen in Mexico starting from the trajectory of the Academia Nacional de Medicina and how certain knowledge were produced during the decades of 1860-1880. Therefore, were studied process of consolidation of a physician deontology, in addition to the production, regulation and normatization of medical knowledge related to the conception of life and childbirth procedures. At the light of a microsociological and contextualist perspective, it is shown how the dispute and the scientific controversy served to the organization of the academy, to its norms of production and to the formulation of knowledge about life and childbirth. This research also pointed how such knowledge served to the structuring of the mexican State during the second half of the 19th century. Were analysed clinical reports and minutes published in the Gaceta Médica de México (Academias journal), the civil and criminal Codes sanctioned at the turn of the 1860-70 decade and the manuals of legal medicine and obstetrical medicine made by the physicians Luis Hidalgo y Carpio and Juan María Rodríguez.