Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Rodolpho Hockmuller Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2023-04-14
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Junqueira, Mary Anne (President)
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Valim, Alexandre Busko
Villaça, Mariana Martins
Title in Portuguese
Contra a modernidade: o terrorismo doméstico nos Estados Unidos e a série de televisão "Manhunt: Unabomber" (2017)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anti-Intelectualismo, Dissenso, História dos Estados Unidos, Seriado (Gênero), Televisão, Wilderness
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação de Mestrado analisa a série de televisão Manhunt: Unabomber, originalmente exibida em 2017 nos Estados Unidos pela Discovery Channel e no serviço de streaming Netflix. A série representa a investigação de Theodore Kaczynski, terrorista doméstico estadunidense, a partir do ponto de vista de James Fitzgerald, agente do FBI. Conhecido como Unabomber por seus alvos inicialmente serem linhas aéreas e universidades, Kaczynski enviava bombas caseiras por correio, levando mais de 17 anos para ser identificado e preso. O terrorista foi identificado a partir da análise linguística de seu manifesto, The Industrial Society and its future, que critica a sociedade tecnológica e moderna. Manhunt conta a fase final do caso ao mesmo tempo em que representa os motivos e eventos que levaram Kaczynski a realizar tais atos de violência. Nosso objetivo foi pensar tradições de dissenso nos Estados Unidos e as representações da natureza selvagem (wilderness) na narrativa, como contraposição à vida moderna. Abordamos como as representações do anti-intelectualismo e das instituições têm raízes em uma reação ao elitismo estadunidense. Propusemos entender Manhunt como produto cultural da sua época, fruto das negociações da equipe de produção da série. Assim, nos propusemos a discutir as mudanças na indústria que levaram a Discovery investir em uma série roteirizada, considerada elaborada e "de qualidade" em 2017.
Title in English
Against-modernity: domestic terrorism in the United States and the TV series "Manhunt: Unabomber" (2017)
Keywords in English
Anti-intellectualism, Dissent, Series, Television, U.S. History, Wilderness
Abstract in English
The master's thesis analyzes the TV series Manhunt: Unabomber, originally aired in 2017 by Discovery Channel in the United States, and available in the streaming service Netflix. The series portrays the investigation of Theodore Kaczynski, an American domestic terrorist, from the point of view of James Fitzgerald, an FBI agent. Known as the Unabomber, as his targets were initially airlines and universities, Kaczynski sent homemade bombs by mail, taking more than 17 years to be identified and arrested. The terrorist was identified by the linguistic analysis of his manifesto, The Industrial Society and its future, which criticizes the technological and modern society. Manhunt dramatizes the final stages of the investigation while also portraying the reasons and events that led Kaczynski to carry out such acts of violence. Our objective was to discuss the tradition of dissent in the United States and the representations of wilderness in the narrative, as the antithesis to modern life. We address the representations of anti-intellectualism and institutions as an answer to American elitism. We proposed to understand Manhunt as a cultural product of its time, the result of negotiations by the series' production team. Thus, we discuss the changes in the industry that led Discovery to invest in "Quality TV", producing a scripted series in 2017.