Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22082012-130123
Document
Author
Full name
Olga Sofia Fabergé Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas (President)
Ibañez, Nelson
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Farmacêuticos diplomados e algumas estratégias de institucionalização da farmácia em São Paulo (1892-1934)
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacêuticos
História da Ciência
Profissão
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo aborda algumas das estratégias e ações dos farmacêuticos diplomados em São Paulo no fortalecimento de sua profissão, no período que vai da criação do Serviço Sanitário do Estado em 1892 até a fundação da Universidade de São Paulo em 1934. Foram privilegiados a Sociedade Farmacêutica Paulista, a Escola de Farmácia, Odontologia e Obstetrícia de São Paulo e a Farmacopéia Paulista. Foi também traçado um perfil dos profissionais que atuaram no estado nas primeiras décadas da república, no que diz respeito principalmente a origem e formação, a partir dos dados levantados nos Livros de Registro do Exercício Profissional do Serviço Sanitário.
Title in English
Pharmacists and some strategies for institutionalization of pharmacy in São Paulo (1892-1934)
Keywords in English
History of science
Pharmacists
Profession
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to deal some strategies and actions of pharmacists in strengthening their profession in São Paulo, in a period from Serviço Sanitário do Estado origin (1892) to Universidade de São Paulo foundation (1934). It was discussed Sociedade Farmacêutica Paulista, Escola de Farmácia, Odontologia e Obstetrícia de São Paulo and Farmacopéia Paulista. It aims to drawing the profile of pharmacists whom was registered in São Paulo state, between 1892 and 1933, awarded and the school magazine. pharmacopoeia and were treated to trace a profile of professionals working in the early decades regarding the origin and formation.