Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-22052006-134714
Document
Author
Full name
Jonas Marçal de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Priore, Mary Lucy Murray Del (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Carneiro, Henrique Soares
Gomes, Flavio dos Santos
Schiavinatto, Iara Lis Franco
Title in Portuguese
"Artífices do próspero mundo novo: colonos, migrantes e imigrantes em São Paulo e no Pará (1868-1889)"
Keywords in Portuguese
colonização
história do Brasil Imperial
imigração
migração
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objeto de estudo é o processo de reorganização do mercado de trabalho, durante as últimas décadas da escravidão, em São Paulo e no Pará. Através da análise dos relatórios dos presidentes de província e de artigos publicados em jornais, principalmente, procuramos interpretar a formulação de representações acerca do trabalhador imigrante. Argumentamos que estas imagens não dizem respeito apenas a seus referentes imediatos, ou seja, os trabalhadores estrangeiros, que os grupos dominantes desejavam como substitutos para os escravos, mas também aos próprios trabalhadores aqui existentes, cativos ou não. Através de um jogo de imagens, invertendo qualidades e defeitos que atribuíam à força de trabalho existente no país, jornalistas e administradores de província não estavam aludindo a um trabalhador real, mas construindo representações que guardavam relações com as dificuldades que os proprietários rurais enfrentavam para conseguir uma força de trabalho numerosa, disciplina e dependente. Em termos historiográficos, corroboramos uma tendência verificada nas produções mais recentes, que concebem a existência de um pacto político entre as elites dirigentes do Governo Imperial e as elites regionais, e não uma subordinação destas por aquelas. A comparação entre semelhanças e especificidades das duas províncias pesquisadas evidenciou que os grupos envolvidos na produção agro-exportadora procuravam conseguir a adesão de setores mais amplos ao seu projeto político. Ao investirem na idéia da properidade futura da nação, condicionando-a ao desenvolvimento da agricultura de exportação, tentavam evitar que propostas alternativas de desenvolvimento fossem gestadas, prejudicando seus interesses.
Title in English
Craftsmen of the prosperous new world: colonists, "migrantes" and immigrants in São Paulo and Pará (1868-1889)
Keywords in English
colonization
history of Brazil empire
imigration
Abstract in English
Our object of study is the process of rearrangement of the work market, during the last decades of the slavery, in São Paulo and Pará provinces. Through the analysis of two kinds of sources, like Presidents of Provinces’ reports to the assembly and several articles published in local periodicals – in São Paulo and Pará – we studied the construction of representations concerning immigrant worker. We argue that these images were not only related to the foreign workers, which were wanted by dominant groups of society as substitute for the slave-workers. In according to our analysis, those representations were also related to Brazilians workers, captives or not. Through a game of images, inverting qualities and defects that they attributed to the work force existed in the country, journalists and administrators of provinces made up the image of an ideal worker that kept relations with the difficulties that the agricultural proprietors faced to obtain a numerous force of work, disciplined and dependent. In History terms we corroborate a trend verified in the recent productions which conceive the existence of a politician pact between the elite controllers of the Imperial Government and the local elites, and not a subordination of these for those. The comparison between similarities and specificities of the two provinces evidenced that the groups involved in the agro-exporter production looked for to obtain the adhesion of great sectors to its politics projects. Those groups invested in the idea of the prosper future of the nation, conditioning that idea to the development to the exportation of agriculture products to prevent that other alternatives proposals to the development of the country gained force, harming its interests.