Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-21092020-173818
Document
Author
Full name
Rovilson Sanches Portela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Antonia Terra de Calazans (President)
Gallego, Rita de Cassia
Lugli, Rosario Silvana Genta
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
A escola como representação da nação: análise dos textos educacionais de Domingo Faustino Sarmiento e José Pedro Varela
Keywords in Portuguese
Domingo Faustino Sarmiento
Educação
História intelectual
José Pedro Varela
Secularismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na metade do século XIX, com a consolidação das independências na região do Rio da Prata, uma elite intelectualizada se ocupou de constituir projetos nacionais que coesionassem a população desses territórios e estruturassem o Estado. Para isso, elegeram entre os elementos culturais próprios de cada região os que se enquadravam nesse projeto, relegando outros à execração, em um processo que estabeleceu uma dicotomia entre características "civilizadoras" e "bárbaras". Para os membros dessa elite era preciso eliminar os elementos bárbaros, mesmo que para isso fosse necessário "mudar de povo", com a eliminação das parcelas incômodas e/ou a imigração massiva de populações europeias "civilizadas". Para alguns desses membros, preocupados em amalgamar esse caótico quadro social, a educação passou a cumprir um papel central. É o caso do argentino Domingo Faustino Sarmiento e do uruguaio José Pedro Varela. Com as especificidades características de suas distintas trajetórias, a obra do segundo deve muito à influência do primeiro. Ambos modificaram significativamente as ideias e o contexto da sociedade de seu tempo, e nesse processo constituíram novas representações sociais que colocavam a escola como centro gravitacional do acesso à ilustração e à cidadania plena.
Title in English
The school as nation represented: analysis among educational texts by Domingo Faustino Sarmiento and José Pedro Varela
Keywords in English
Domingo Faustino Sarmiento
Education
Intellectual history
José Pedro Varela
Secularism
Abstract in English
In the middle of the 19th century, with the consolidation of independence in the "Rio da Prata" region, an intellectualized elite took care of constituting national projects that would cohesion the population of these territories and structure the State. For that, they chose among the cultural elements specific to each region those that fit this project, relegating others to execration, in a process that established a dichotomy between "civilizing" and "barbaric" characteristics. For the members of this elite, it was necessary to eliminate the barbaric elements, even if it was necessary to "change people", with the elimination of uncomfortable parcels and / or the massive immigration of "civilized" European populations. For some of these members, concerned with amalgamating this chaotic social situation, education started to play a central role. This is the case of the Argentine Domingo Faustino Sarmiento and the Uruguayan José Pedro Varela. With the specific characteristics of their distinct trajectories, the work of the second owes much to the influence of the first. Both significantly changed the ideas and the context of the society of their time, and in the process they constituted new social representations that placed the school as a gravitational center for access to illustration and full citizenship.