Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-21072010-104006
Document
Author
Full name
Veronica da Costa Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcelo Candido da (President)
Almeida, Neri de Barros
Silva, Leila Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
História e historiografia na antigüidade tardia à luz de Gregório de Tours e Isidoro de Sevilha
Keywords in Portuguese
Antigüidade Tardia
Escrita da história
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa ter por objetivo analisar a escrita da história na Antigüidade Tardia à luz de dois dos mais importantes autores do período: Gregório de Tours e Isidoro de Sevilha. Desta forma, esperamos compreender as razões que levaram os autores a escolher o gênero histórico para narrar os acontecimentos que tomavam curso na Gália e na Hispânia. Defendemos que é só mediante a análise do papel outorgado pelos bispos aos francos e visigodos que é possível compreender efetivamente as intenções que motivaram a produção dos Decem Libri Historiarum e da Historia Gothorum, Wandalorum et Sueborum.
Title in English
History and historiography in late antiquity in the light of Gregory of Tours and Isidore of Seville
Keywords in English
Late Antiquity
Writing History
Abstract in English
The objective of our research is analyze the writing of history in Late Antiquity in the light of the two most important authors of the period: Gregory of Tours and Isidore os Seville. Thereby, we aim to understand the reasons which made they choose the historical narrative gender to describe the events which took course in Gaul and Hispania. We advocate that it is only through the studing of the role awarded by the bishops to the Franks and Visigoths that is possible to appreciate the intentions which motivated the production of the Decem Libri Historiarum and the Historia Gothorum, Wandalorum et Sueborum.