Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-21032007-151952
Document
Author
Full name
Virginia de Almeida Bessa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de (President)
Ikeda, Alberto Tsuyoshi
Saliba, Elias Thome
Title in Portuguese
Um bocadinho de cada coisa: trajetória e obra de Pixinguinha. História e música popular no Brasil dos anos 20 e 30
Keywords in Portuguese
Arranjo
Cultura urbana
Escuta
Música Popular
Pixinguinha
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aborda diversos aspectos do universo do entretenimento no Rio de Janeiro das décadas de 1920 e 1930 em sua articulação com a música e com os músicos populares. Seu fio condutor é a trajetória do compositor, instrumentista, arranjador e maestro Alfredo Vianna da Rocha Filho, o Pixinguinha, que atuou e colaborou nos diversos meios do entretenimento do Rio de Janeiro . O percurso é longo: dos cafés-concertos ao rádio, com uma longa pausa na indústria fonográfica. Parte-se do pressuposto que a música popular desempenhou papel mais que relevante naquele contexto. Das rodas de choro ao Palácio do Catete, do morro aos estúdios de gravação, ela esteve presente nos diversos espaços da cidade, revelando vários dos dilemas existentes no país naquele momento: moderna ou típica? negra ou branca? folclórica ou popular? Privilegiamos, como objeto de análise, a escuta do compositor, revelada em suas composições, interpretações e, sobretudo, em seus arranjos, os quais nos permitem escutar sua escuta, e desvendar os modos de inserção e barreiras encontrados pelo músico nesse universo em constante transformação.
Title in English
Um bocadinho de cada coisa: Pixinguinha's work and life. History and popular music in Brazil during the decades of the 1920s and 1930s
Keywords in English
Arrangement
Listening
Pixinguinha
Popular music
Urban culture
Abstract in English
This work approaches many aspects of the entertainment universe in Rio de Janeiro during the decades of the 1920s and 1930s, considering its articulation not only with the music but also with the popular musicians. The thread of this study is the personal trajectory of the composer, instrumentalist, arranger and conductor Alfredo Vianna da Rocha Filho ? Pixinguinha ?, who has taken part in many activities of the entertainment universe in Rio de Janeiro. The path is long: from the ?cafés-concerto? to the radio, with a long pause in the phonographic industry. As a point of departure, our study presupposes that the popular music has taken more than a relevant part in this context. From the ?rodas de choro? to the Catete?s Palace, from the ?morro? to the recording studios, popular music was noticed in many places of the town, revealing some of the dilemmas faced by the country in that period: modern or typical? black or white? folk or popular? The listening of the composer is here highlighted as our object of analysis, which can be revealed through Pixinguinha?s compositions, interpretations and above all through his arrangements, which allow us to listen to his listening, and to figure out the ways of insertion as well as the obstacles that the musician had to face up to in this universe subjected to constant transformations.