Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-21022019-110121
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Castellan Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Megiani, Ana Paula Torres (President)
Cabral, Flavio José Gomes
Cymbalista, Renato
Dantas, Monica Duarte
Title in Portuguese
No Reino do Paraíso Terreal: rebeldes-devotos da Pedra Encantada do Rodeador: Pernambuco, 1820
Keywords in Portuguese
Catolicismo popular
Movimento sociorreligioso
Revolta
Revoltas populares
Serra do Rodeador
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar o movimento da Serra do Rodeador, onde homens e mulheres livres e pobres, em sua maioria mulatos e trabalhadores rurais, se organizaram em Irmandade nas brenhas de Bonito, no sertão da Província de Pernambuco, nos primeiros anos do século XIX. Identificados por nós como rebeldes-devotos, ou seja, rebeldes no que tange a luta contra os problemas e injustiças sociais que atingiam aquela população; devotos no que marca as ferramentas simbólicas por eles elaboradas que serviram de armas e escudos para a luta que pretendiam travar e para construir um novo mundo possível. Optamos por descrever esse movimento por meio de dois percursos: o Simbólico e o Social. No primeiro marcados pelo patrimônio religioso do sertão, inserido em um catolicismo popular e que se expressou como um movimento sociorreligioso rústico. No segundo como expressão da Crise do Antigo Regime que atingia a Capitania pernambucana ao final do século XVIII e início do XIX, principalmente no que tange as problemáticas expropriatórias realizada pelo Estado Colonial e sofridas por aqueles indivíduos. Erigindo a Cidade do Paraíso Terreal junto à Pedra Encantada do Rodeador, aqueles sertanejos rebeldes-devotos livres e pobres construíram a sua própria história a partir de uma perspectiva própria da realidade em oposição à ordem estabelecida que lhes suprimiam a autonomia e liberdade. Ao unirmos dois campos metodológicos diferentes para olharmos esses homens e mulheres livres e pobres do século XIX, antes observados de forma unilateral acreditamos ter conseguido apresentar um toque de originalidade que compete aos estudos das revoltas populares do século XIX e dos movimentos sociorreligiosos "rústicos", principalmente a revolta do reino do Paraíso Terreal e os rebeldes-devotos da Pedra Encantada do Rodeador, 1820.
Title in English
Kingdom of the Terreal Paradise: rebels-devotees of the Enchanted Stone of the Rodeador: Pernambuco, 1820
Keywords in English
Popular catholicism
Popular revolts
Revolt
Serra do Rodeador
Sociorreligious movement
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze the movement of the Serra do Rodeador, where free and poor men and women, mostly mulattoes and rural workers, organized themselves in the Brotherhood in Bonito, in the backlands of the Pernambuco Province, in the early years of the century XIX. Identified by us as rebellious-devotees, that is, rebels in what concerns the fight against the social problems and injustices that reached that population; devotees in what marks the symbolic tools elaborated by them that served as weapons and shields for the struggle they intended to wage and to construct a new possible world. We chose to describe this movement through two paths: the Symbolic and the Social. In the first one marked by the religious patrimony of the sertão, inserted in a popular Catholicism and that expressed like a "rustico" sociorreligious movement. In the second as an expression of the Crisis of the Old Regime that reached the Captaincy of Pernambuco at the end of the eighteenth and beginning of the nineteenth century, especially in relation to the expropriatory problems carried out by the Colonial State and suffered by those individuals. Erecting the Terreal Paradise City by the Rodeador's Enchanted Stone, these free and poor rebel-devout sertanejos constructed their own history from a perspective of reality in opposition to the established order that suppressed their autonomy and freedom. By uniting two different methodological fields to look at these free and poor men and women of the nineteenth century, previously unilaterally observed, we believe we have succeeded in presenting a touch of originality that competes with the studies of the popular revolts of the nineteenth century and the "rustic" socioreligious movements, mainly the revolt of the kingdom of the Terreal Paradise and the rebels-devotees of the Enchanted Stone of the Rodeador, 1820.