Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-21012015-185723
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana das Graças de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Quadrat, Samantha Viz
Title in Portuguese
Pensar a democracia: o movimento feminino pela anistia e as Mães da Praça de Maio (1977-1985)
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Direitos humanos
Intelectuais
Mães da Praça de Maio
Movimento feminino pela anistia
Transição
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado desenvolve um estudo comparado sobre os significados de democracia formulados pelo Movimento Feminino pela Anistia, no Brasil, e pelas Mães da Praça de Maio, na Argentina, durante a transição dos regimes autoritários, entre os anos de 1970 e 1980. Busca-se analisar de que maneira e por que razões os dois grupos passaram a tratar de democracia em seus discursos, identificando as relações entre os significados e as reivindicações levantadas por ambas as entidades durante a ditadura. O trabalho pretende também examinar o contexto em que essas ideias foram criadas, comparando com as perspectivas de democracia levantadas por outros grupos políticos e sociais, como os intelectuais. Trata-se, enfim, de investigar a articulação entre direitos humanos e democracia feita pelo Movimento Feminino pela Anistia e pelas Mães da Praça de Maio, reconstituindo o lugar desses dois grupos em um debate em que se definia a construção de democracia nesses países
Title in English
Thinking about democracy: the women's movement for amnesty and the Mothers of Plaza de Mayo (1977-1985)
Keywords in English
Democracy
Human rights
Intellectuals
Mothers of Plaza de Mayo
Transitional
Women's movement for amnesty
Abstract in English
This dissertation develops a comparative study on the meanings of democracy formulated by the Womens Movement for Amnesty, in Brazil, and the Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo, in Argentina, during the transition from authoritarian regimes, between the years 1970 and 1980. Seeks to analyze how and for what reasons the two groups began treating democracy in his speeches, identifying the relationships between the meanings and the claims raised by both parties during the dictatorship. The work also aims to examine the context in which these ideas were created, compared with the prospects of democracy raised by other political and social groups such as intellectuals. It is, finally, to investigate the relationship between human rights and democracy made by the Women's Movement for Amnesty and the Mothers of Plaza de Mayo rights, reconstituting the place of these two groups in a debate in which he defined the construction of democracy in these countries