Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-20072021-184612
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Zanon Yokoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias
Fiori, Ana Leticia de
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Title in Portuguese
"Nós vemos longe": narrativas e atuações de mulheres mbya em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Guarani Mbya
Mulheres Indígena
São Paulo
Século XXI
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa são abordadas histórias de mulheres indígenas cujo fio condutor é a atuação ligada à manutenção do nhandereko, o "nosso modo de ser/viver", ou "nossa cultura/nosso sistema" mbya. O objetivo foi compreender as suas atuações e alianças neste atual momento de crescimento das organizações de mulheres indígenas no Brasil e aproximação a outros movimentos e agentes. Para isto realizei entrevistas centradas em suas memórias e acompanhei atividades do cotidiano, de cerimônias, encontros e manifestações dentro e fora das Terras Indígenas entre os anos 2018 e 2019. Foi possível observar e analisar os caminhos que elas seguem para se aproximar das condições desejáveis de vida a partir das concepções compartilhadas com seus parentes e antepassados, além do diálogo com mulheres de outros povos e não indígenas. Inseridas em um mundo entremeado pelas cicatrizes coloniais, elas criam formas para se manter e garantir o bem-estar das comunidades. Os temas que perpassam suas histórias se cruzam com a defesa do acesso à terra, fundamental para a existência.
Title in English
"We see far away": mbya women's narratives and actions in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Guarani Mbya
Indigenous Women
São Paulo
XXI Century
Abstract in English
In this research, I approach stories of indigenous women whose guiding thread is the agency linked to the maintenance of the mbya nhandereko, that is, "our way of being / living", or "our culture / our system". The aim was to understand their actions and alliances at this present time of indigenous women's organizations growth in Brazil and their approximation to other movements and agents. For this I conducted interviews centered on their memories and followed everyday activities, ceremonies, meetings and political demonstrations inside and outside the indigenous lands between the years 2018 and 2019. It was possible to observe and analyze the paths they follow to reach desirable living conditions based on the concepts shared with their relatives and ancestors, in addition to the dialogue with women from other peoples and non-indigenous people. Inserted in a world interspersed with colonial scars, they create ways to maintain themselves and guarantee the well-being of their communities. The themes that run through their stories intersect with the defense of access to land, fundamental to existence.