Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-20072021-181228
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Menegon Albino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida (President)
Ferreira, Monica Cristina Brunini Frandi
Mattos, Renato de
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina
Title in Portuguese
Glossário ilustrado de espécies e tipos documentais da construção civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivo de obras particulares e públicas
Arquivologia
Documentos da construção civil
Glossário
Tipologia documental
Abstract in Portuguese
No processo de arranjo e descrição de arquivos, é imprescindível que os documentos sejam identificados a partir de determinadas características formais que os distinguem uns dos outros. A configuração que assumem as informações neles contidas, obediente a estruturas e fórmulas impostas pela tradição ou por normas juridicamente estabelecidas, determina a espécie e o tipo dos documentos que, nas sociedades complexas, cumprem o duplo papel de viabilizar um sem número de atividades e, a posteriori, comprová-las. Este trabalho tem por objeto a documentação gerada no âmbito da construção civil, isto é, no processo de produção de casas, edifícios, pontes, barragens, estradas, aeroportos e outras obras de infraestrutura, mediante o concurso de engenheiros civis, arquitetos e técnicos de diferentes disciplinas. A perspectiva foi elaborar um glossário ilustrado de espécies e tipos documentais que possa subsidiar os profissionais da área e, ao mesmo tempo, orientar o trabalho de organização dos arquivos de órgãos públicos e privados.
Title in English
Construction records: an illustrated glossary
Keywords in English
Archival Science
Construction documents
Contemporary Diplomatic
Glossary
Public and private works archives
Abstract in English
It is indispensable for the process of arrangement and description of documents that they are identified based on specific formal features which distinguish them from each other. The configuration the information in the documents acquire respecting structures and formulas imposed by tradition or law determines the species of document and record type which both facilitate countless activities and also prove them. This research work studies the records resulted from civil construction. In other words, the records generated by the process of building houses, barrages, bridges, highways, airports and other infrastructure projects carried out by civil engineers, architects and technicians from several fields. The objective of this work is producing an illustrated glossary of species of documents and record types which can support the construction professionals as well as guide organization of the public and private archives.