Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-20032009-161547
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Aparecida do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhães dos (President)
Bercito, Sonia de Deus Rodrigues
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
O sentido do trabalho: visões de um problema nos séculos XIX e XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
História social
Ócio
Sentido
Trabalhador
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado estuda como se apresenta o sentido do trabalho particularmente no fim do século XIX e primeira metade do século XX além de seus impactos na vida das pessoas. Foram identificados elementos para a discussão e análise da recuperação do sentido do trabalho. Os principais conceitos utilizados foram técnica e razão de Ortega y Gasset, sentido do trabalho de Viktor E. Frankl e ócio de Josef Pieper. Nossa hipótese é que uma das principais alternativas para recuperar o sentido do trabalho é o ócio utilizado para a educação do trabalhador.
Title in English
The meaning of work: visions of a problem in 19th and 20th centuries
Keywords in English
Education
Leisure
Meaning
Social history
Work
Worker
Abstract in English
This Master Degree thesis studies the meaning of the work especially at the end of XIX and first half of XX centuries besides its impacts in people´s life. Some elements for discussion and analysis to recover the meaning of the work were identified. Main concepts presented were Ortega y Gassets technique and reason, Viktor E. Frankls meaning of the work and Josef Pieper´s leisure. Our hypothesis is that one of the main alternatives to recover the meaning of the work is to embrace the leisure based on worker´s education.