Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-20012015-192304
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Eiji Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Antonia Terra de Calazans (President)
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib
Title in Portuguese
História dos estudos do meio: um estudo sobre as práticas extramuros da escola em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade extramuros da escola
Ensino de História
Estudo do meio
História da educação
Metodologia de ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem o objetivo de contribuir e somar às pesquisas na área de ensino de História. Para tanto, propõe-se a apresentar atividades extramuros da escola e refletir sobre elas, sobretudo no que diz respeito a estudos do meio atrelados à disciplina e realizados em circunstâncias escolares na cidade de São Paulo, além de contextualizar suas diferentes intencionalidades, metodologias e relações com parâmetros e orientações curriculares vigentes. Em um segundo momento, a pesquisa propõe um olhar qualitativo sobre tais atividades por meio de experiências de trabalhos de campo em escolas da rede pública e particular de educação básica, com o intuito de visualizar reverberações de práticas passadas no presente e de situá-las e debatêlas em relação a perspectivas maiores concernentes ao ensino, como currículo, protagonismo docente, metodologia de ensino, o processo de mercantilização da educação e sua resistência
Title in English
History of environmental studies: a study of schools extramural practices in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Extramural Activity the School
History of Education
Study of the Medium
Teaching Methodology
Teaching of History
Abstract in English
This study aims to contribute and add to researches in the field of History Teaching. For this purpose, it proposes to present and reflect about activities that are conducted outside the classroom, especially environmental studies linked to the discipline, performed in school circumstances in São Paulo, and to contextualize their different intentionalities, methodologies and relationships with current curriculum guidelines and parameters. In a second step, the research invites taking a qualitative look at those activities by the way of experiences in the field that took place in public and private basic education schools. The aim is to understand how past practices influenced current practices, and debate them in larger perspectives of education, such as curriculum, protagonism in teaching, teaching methodology, the practice of mercantilism in education and its resistance