Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-19122019-155709
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Glaciela da Silva Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Moraes, Maria Lygia Quartim de
Pedro, Joana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Militância ou profissionalização de gênero? Um estudo comparativo na imprensa feminista do Brasil, da Argentina e do Chile (1981-1996)
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Autonomia
Feminismo
Imprensa
Onguização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata de uma análise comparativa na imprensa feminista do Brasil, da Argentina e do Chile entre os anos de 1981 e 1996. A fim de contribuir para os estudos de História da América Latina e das Relações de Gênero, a pesquisa buscou compreender quais foram os impactos das medidas neoliberais, do processo de Onguização e da institucionalização das pautas de gênero na militância feminista. Neste marco temporal, os três países retornaram à via democrática, ao mesmo tempo em que adotaram ou fortaleceram projetos neoliberais. O novo contexto político e econômico foi acompanhado pela expansão das atividades das Organizações Não Governamentais (ONGs) e pela entrada de alguns pontos da agenda feminista nos programas políticos governamentais. A junção desses fatores gerou dúvidas e apreensões sobre a autonomia do movimento feminista, levando à indagação se estes novos signos poderiam provocar uma alteração no quadro da atuação das feministas, passando do papel de militantes para o de profissionais em assuntos de gênero. Dada as particularidades locais, a recepção e as formas de adesão a estes novos signos sócio-políticos não foram sincrônicas nos três países. Assim, o objetivo foi averiguar quais foram as possíveis transformações, negociações ou resistências frente à díade autonomia/institucionalização e como essas questões foram desenvolvidas nas publicações elencadas. O corpus documental da tese é composto pelos periódicos: Mulherio (1981-1988), Chanacomchana (1981-1987) e Boletim e Revista Um Outro Olhar (1988-1996), do Brasil; Brujas (1983-1996) e Cuadernos de Existencia Lesbiana (1987-1996) da Argentina; e Furia (1981-1984), Boletina Chilena (1984-1987), Marea Alta (1991-1994) e Puntada con Hilo (1994-1997), do Chile. Buscamos perceber as similitudes e as dessemelhanças presentes nos projetos editoriais, constatando que houve um impacto na militância e na tônica do movimento, ainda que esse não tenha sido homogêneo e tenha apresentado nuances em cada país.
Title in English
Militancy or Professionalization of Gender? A comparative study in the feminist press of Brazil, Argentina and Chile (1981-1996)
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Feminism
Latin America
NGOzation
Press
Abstract in English
This research is a comparative analysis in feminist press in Brazil, Argentina and Chile between the years 1981 and 1996. In order to contribute to the study of Latin American History and Gender Relations, the research sought to understand the impact of neoliberal measures, the NGOzation process and the institutionalization of gender patterns in feminist militancy. In this time frame, the three countries returned to the democratic path, while adopting or strengthening neoliberal projects. The new political and economic context was accompanied by the expansion of the activities of Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and the entry of some points of the feminist agenda into governmental political programs. The combination of these factors led to doubts and apprehensions about the autonomy of the feminist movement, leading to the question whether these new signs could provoke a change in the role of feminists from the role of militants to that of "professionals" in gender issues. Given the local particularities, the reception and the forms of adhesion to these new socio-political signs were not synchronic in the three countries. Thus, the objective was to find out what were the possible transformations, negotiations or resistance to the dyad autonomy/institutionalization and how these issues were developed in the publications listed. The documentary sources of the thesis are composed by the periodicals: Mulherio (1981-1988), Chanacomchana (1981-1987) and Bulletin and Magazine Um Outro Olhar (1988-1996), of Brazil; Brujas (1983-1996) and Cuadernos de Existencia Lesbiana (1987-1996) of Argentina; and Furia (1981-1984), Boletina Chilena (1984-1987), Marea Alta (1991-1994) and Puntada con Hilo (1994-1997), of Chile. We sought to perceive the similarities and dissimilarities present in editorial projects, noting that there was an impact on the militancy and the tone of the movement, even though it was not homogeneous and presented nuances in each country.