Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-19102015-125340
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Chinelatto Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Dias, Maria Odila Leite da Silva
Gomes, Flavio dos Santos
Grinberg, Keila
Slenes, Robert Wayne Andrew
Title in Portuguese
Cativeiros em conflito: crimes e comunidades escravas em Campinas (1850-1888)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades escravas
Crimes
Escravidão
Gênero
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga comunidades escravas na região de Campinas na segunda metade do século XIX. Através da leitura de depoimentos e interrogatórios de cativos e cativas em documentos judiciais de diferentes tipos reunidos no Arquivo Público do Estado de São Paulo (AESP) tem como objetivo compreender as dinâmicas sociais e afetivas que envolviam aqueles indivíduos e as variadas experiências vividas por trabalhadores especializados ou não, casados ou solteiros, de sexo masculino ou feminino que viveram escravizados na região. Questionando a ideia de uma existência forçosa de redes de solidariedade e companheirismo advindas simplesmente do fato de experimentarem juntos a escravidão, esta pesquisa procura perceber manifestações por vezes contraditórias de disputas, amizade, envolvimentos afetivos e sexuais, companheirismo e competição que foram registrados nos autos criminais referentes ao período indicado.
Title in English
Conflicted captivities: crimes and slave communities in Campinas (1850-1888)
Keywords in English
Crimes
Gender
Nineteenth century
Slave communities
Slavery
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates slave communities in Campinas, Province de São Paulo, in the second half of the Nineteenth century. Through the analysis of depositions and interrogations of male and female slaves registered in different kinds of court documents gathered in the Arquivo Público do Estado de São Paulo (AESP) this study aims at understanding the social and affective dynamics involving such individuals, as well as the various experiences of skilled or unskilled workers, married or single enslaved men and women who lived in the area. Questioning the idea of an inescapable existence of solidarity and fellowship networks naturally arising from joined experiences of enslavement, this dissertation intends to analyze sometimes contradictory demonstrations of disputes, friendships, sexual and emotional attachment, companionship and competition registered in the documents.