Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Blassioli Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Wernet, Augustin (President)
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de
Faustino, Evandro
Title in Portuguese
"A ação social católica e a luta operária: a experiência dos jovens operários católicos em Santo André (1954-1964)"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Católica
Classe operária
Igreja Católica
Juventude Operária Católica (JOC)
Santo André
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, analisamos as experiências de luta e de conflito desenvolvidos por um grupo da Ação Católica, a Juventude Operária Católica (JOC), entre os anos de 1954 a 1964 no município de Santo André, no ABC paulista. Observamos as relações daquele grupo com a hierarquia eclesiástica da diocese em que estavam inseridos e com outras organizações de operários com os quais se relacionavam.
Aquele momento apresentava um cenário mundial onde a União Soviética, comunista, e os Estados Unidos da América, capitalista, mostravam-se como grandes potências e procuravam marcar suas influências sobre as demais nações do mundo. No Brasil visualizávamos a participação do capital internacional na indústria e a expansão das tensões sociais na cidade e no campo. A Igreja Católica, no afã de evitar a expansão do comunismo e de reafirmar seu poder de influência na sociedade, pautou-se na Doutrina Social Católica e arregimentou a ação social do laicato através do programa da Ação Católica.
Title in English
The Catholic Social Action and the labor conflict: the youths' Catholic workers experience in Santo André (1954-1964)
Keywords in English
Catholic Action
Catholic Church
Catholic Labor Youth
Santo André
Working class
Abstract in English
In this search, we analyze the experiences of fight and conflict developed by a group of the Action Catholic, the Juventude Operária Católica (Catholic Laborers Youth, JOC), among the years 1954 to 1964, in the city of Santo Andre, on ABC of São Paulo. We observed the relations of the group with the ecclesiastical hierarchy of the diocese where they were inserted and with others organizations of laborers with which they related.
That moment presented a world-wide scene where the Soviet Union, communist, and the United States of America, capitalist, revealed as great powers and looked for to mark its influences on the others nations of the world. In Brazil we visualized the participation of the international capital in the industry and the expansion of the social tensions in the city and the countryside. The Church Catholic, to prevent the expansion of the communism and to reaffirm its power of influence in the society, used the Social Doctrine Catholic and congregated the social action of the secular through the program of the Action Catholic