Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-19082016-151643
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Pedroni Favoreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria Cristina Correia Leandro (President)
Bredariolli, Rita Luciana Berti
Silva, Marcelo Candido da
Title in Portuguese
A orquestração do ornamento no Beatus de Facundus
Keywords in Portuguese
Beatus de Facundus
Cor
Imagem medieval
Ornamento
Orquestração
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do estudo das imagens do Beatus de Facundus, manuscrito produzido em Leão e Castela no século XI, esta dissertação trata do poder do ornamento de tomar posse da matéria da imagem e a fazer funcionar segundo sua ordenação. Distanciamos o conceito de ornamento da redução a um elemento decorativo, para restituir-lhe a potencialidade funcional presente em sua origem etimológica nos termos de ornamentum e kosmos. O ornamento assume diversas funções além de uma decoração honorífica. Ele trabalha associado ao símbolo, à iconografia, à memória e aos elementos composicionais da imagem ao exercer funções moduladora e estrutural. Seu trabalho torna a imagem uma máquina, um corpo material complexo e funcional. O ornamento é uma beleza honorífica que pode ser assumida por qualquer elemento composicional, desde os mais figurativos aos mais abstratos, como as cores. Com respaldo nos conceitos, sobretudo, de imago, figura (Didi-Huberman), imagemobjeto (Jérôme Baschet), ornamental e ornamentalidade (Jean-Claude Bonne), abordamos o ornamento, no Beatus de Facundus, como um elemento que gere uma estrutura dialógica através de seu poder de orquestração. Desse modo, este estudo constitui um esforço de circunscrever um livro e lhe permitir mostrar seu corpo e seu trabalho através de suas próprias ferramentas.
Title in English
The orchestration of ornament in the Beatus of Facundus
Keywords in English
Beatus of Facundus
Color
Orchestration
Ornament
Ornamentality
Abstract in English
From the study of images of Beatus of Facundus, that is a manuscript produced in the kingdom of Castile and Leon, in the eleventh century, this dissertation deals with the "power of the ornament" to take hold of the material of image and to make it work according to their ordination. We distance the concept of ornament from the reduction to a decorative element, to restore his functional potentiality, that is present in his etymological origin, in the terms of ornamentum and kosmos. The ornament takes many functions besides an honorific decoration. It works associated with the symbol, the iconography, the memory and the compositional elements of the image by exercising modulating and structural functions. Its work turns the image into a machine, a complex and functional material body. The ornament is an honorific beauty that can be assumed by any compositional element, from the more figurative to more abstract, like the colors. With endorsement of some concepts, especially of imago, figure (Didi-Huberman), image-object (Jérôme Baschet), ornamental and ornamentality (Jean-Claude Bonne), we approach the ornament, in the Beatus of Facundus, as an element that generates a dialogic structure through its power of orchestration. In this manner, this study constitutes an effort to circumscribe a book and allow it to show its body and its work through its own tools.