Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-19082011-105508
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Fileno da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marina de Mello e (President)
Souza, Mônica Lima e
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
'Que eu vou na terra dos negros': circularidades atlânticas e a comunidade brasileira na África
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasileiros na África
Relações atlânticas
Retorno de libertos
Senhor do Bonfim na África
Abstract in Portuguese
A primeira geração de brasileiros estabelecida no Golfo do Benim era composta por negreiros, cujas relações tecidas com chefias locais e a manutenção das redes comerciais no Brasil, principalmente na Bahia, haviam lhes rendido ganhos econômicos e de status. Esses indivíduos foram responsáveis constituir as condições necessárias à instalação de uma segunda geração de brasileiros, em muitos aspectos, distinta da anterior. Composta majoritariamente por africanos libertos e seus descendentes, esse grupo começou a descer no litoral ocidental africano a partir de 1835. Vindos principalmente de Salvador, tais ex-cativos transformaram significativamente a composição humana das sociedades costeiras onde se estabeleceram. Como uma comunidade a parte e, no entanto, em permanente diálogo com os contextos em que seus indivíduos estavam inscritos, esses brasileiros de segunda geração foram responsáveis por selecionar e ressignificar os sinais distintivos de seu grupo. O ciclo de homenagens dirigidas ao Senhor do Bonfim é apresentado nessa dissertação como uma das ocasiões em que esse pertencimento à comunidade brasileira é publicamente ativado. Tendo a festa dedicada ao Senhor do Bonfim, o folguedo da burrinha e as canções entoadas em dias de comemoração como eixo temático que permeia esse estudo, procurei relacionar a constituição da identidade brasileira na África como um processo elaborado a partir do contato proporcionado pelo Atlântico. Nesse sentido, procuro entender quais teriam sido os mecanismos de seleção e descarte aplicados a essas comemorações que atravessaram o oceano e, no interior da comunidade, ganharam novos emblemas e adquiriram diferentes significados, constituindo um dos sinais diacríticos de uma identidade brasileira que é, sobretudo, Atlântica.
Title in English
Que eu vou na terra dos negros: atlantic roundness and the brazilian community in Africa
Keywords in English
Atlantic Relationships
Brazilians in Africa
Return of the free men
Senhor do Bonfim in Africa
Abstract in English
The first generation of Brazilians established in Benim Golf was made of African slaves who came by ships named negreiros whose relationships tighten with local chiefs and the maintenance of commercial networks in Brazil, mainly in Bahia, have had economic and status earnings. Those Brazilians were responsible for constituting the necessary conditions for the installment of a second generation of Brazilians, in many aspects, different from the one before. Mostly composed by freed Africans and their descendants, such group started to come down to the African Occidental Coast starting in 1835. They mainly came from Salvador and such ex-captives significantly transformed the human composition of coast societies where they established themselves. As a separate community, yet, in permanent dialogue with the contexts where its individuals where registered, those second generation Brazilians were responsible for selecting and giving a new meaning to the different signs of their group. The homage cycle addressed to Senhor do Bomfim is presented in this dissertation as one of the occasions where such pertaining to a Brazilian community is publicly active. Having the party dedicated to Senhor do Bomfim, the folguedo da burrinha (religious party) and the songs tuned in celebration days as thematic axis which permeates this study; I have tried to relate the constitution of the Brazilian identity in Africa as an elaborated process starting from the contact provided by the Atlantic Ocean. In that sense, I have tried to understand what were the mechanisms of selection and discharge applied to those celebrations that crossed the ocean and, in the community interior, gained new emblems and have acquired different meanings, constituting one of the diacritical signs of a Brazilian identity that is, above all, an Atlantic one.