Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-19052020-200447
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Mouradian Amatucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Palmeira, Miguel Soares (President)
Franzini, Fabio
Sá, Antônio Fernando de Araújo
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
Sentidos da memória: a experiência do cangaço em Paulo Afonso - BA
Keywords in Portuguese
Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso
Cangaço
Memória
Sertão do São Francisco
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso são um grupo que experimenta a vida e a morte de Lampião durante o carnaval. Neste período, cangaceiros e volantes, devidamente trajados, saem pelas ruas da cidade de Paulo Afonso, combatendo entre si com punhais de madeira e espingardas munidas com balas de festim, cantando e dançando músicas de composição própria, terminando a festa com a morte de Lampião na terça-feira de carnaval. Esta dissertação se debruça sobre o modo como os Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso memorizam o cangaço, através da experimentação de uma narrativa do fenômeno histórico. A narrativa é elaborada a partir da forma pela qual os vestígios do cangaço chegaram aos sujeitos aqui considerados, entendendo que a memória de Lampião se manifesta à maneira de um espectro: presente ainda que materialmente/fisicamente ausente. Desse modo, os Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso se inserem no circuito de diferentes agenciamentos da memória dos eventos históricos na região do sertão do São Francisco, reivindicando o seu lugar e o lugar de Paulo Afonso na história do cangaço.
Title in English
The meaning of memory: the cangaço experience in Paulo Afonso BA
Keywords in English
Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso
Cangaço
Memory
Sertão do São Francisco
Abstract in English
The Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso are a group that experiences the life and death of Lampião during the carnival festivities. During this period, properly dressed, cangaceiros and volantes walk through the streets of Paulo Afonso, fighting each other with wooden daggers and shotguns armed with feast bullets, singing and dancing songs of their own composition, ending the festivities with the death of Lampião, on the last day of carnival. This dissertation focuses on the way the Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso memorizes the cangaço by experimenting a narrative of the historical phenomenon. The narrative is elaborated through how the remains of the cangaço reached the subjects considered here, considering the manifestation of Lampião's memory in the sertão of São Francisco, materially absent, however immaterially present, in the manner of a spectrum. Thus, the Cangaceiros de Paulo Afonso are inserted in the circuit of different ways to agency memory in the region of the sertão of São Francisco, claiming their place and the place of the municipality in the history of cangaço.