Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-19042021-131021
Document
Author
Full name
Muriel Araujo Lima Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria Cristina Correia Leandro (President)
Gonçalves, Rafael Afonso
Oliveira, Terezinha
Ribeiro, Maria Eurydice de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Depois do Paraíso: criação, transgressão e queda em um bestiário inglês do século XIII (Oxford, St. Johns College, MS 61)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Medieval
História da Arte
Idade Média
Inglaterra
Manuscritos
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários dos bestiários produzidos na Inglaterra durante os séculos XII e XIII são manuscritos ricamente ilustrados; no entanto, há poucos estudos dedicados especificamente às suas imagens. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar como as imagens de Oxford, St. John's College MS 61, articulam os temas de Criação, transgressão e Queda da humanidade, especialmente as iluminuras do início e fim do livro (referentes ao Ciclo da Criação e às pedras de fogo). Esse bestiário pertenceu ao priorado beneditino de Holy Trinity em Iorque por volta em 1210-30, e possui um ex-libris original preservado no último fólio, o que é extremamente raro em bestiários. Partimos do princípio de que as imagens deste livro não têm uma função meramente ilustrativa ou mnemônica, uma vez que raramente fazem referência às moralizações e exegeses do texto. A proposta principal desta pesquisa é, pois, analisar as imagens e suas funções neste manuscrito levando em consideração as particularidades da produção figurativa e suas diferenças fundamentais em relação ao(s) texto(s).
Title in English
After Paradise: creation, transgression and fall in a 13th century English bestiary (Oxford, St. Johns College MS 61)
Keywords in English
Art History
Art Medieval
England
Manuscripts
Middle Ages
Abstract in English
Many of the bestiaries copied in England during the 12th and 13th centuries are richly illustrated manuscripts; however, there are few studies that deal specifically with the images in these books. This research aims to analyse how the images in Oxford, St. John's College MS 61 articulate the subjects of creation, transgression and fall of humankind, especially the miniatures at the beginning and end of the book (regarding the creation cycle and the fire stones). This bestiary belonged to the Benedictine priory of the Holy Trinity in York and was produced around 1210-30, and has an original ex-libris in its last folio, which is extremely rare in bestiaries. I consider that the images in this book do not play a merely illustrative or mnemonic role, as they rarely reference the textual moralisations and exegeses. The main objective of this research is to analyse the manuscript's images and their roles taking into consideration the peculiarities of figurative production and its fundamental differences to text.