Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-171755
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Boldrin Beltrame
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Almeida, Claudio Aguiar
Barbosa, Carlos Alberto Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Emilio 'Indio' Fernández: conciliação de classes e política social no México dos anos 1940
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema mexicano
Década 1940
Política mexicana
Sociedade mexicana
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar os filmes Pueblerina, Flor Silvestre e Enamorada do diretor Emílio Fernández, consagrado cineasta mexicano. Estes são considerados os mais importantes filmes desse diretor, todos realizados na década de 1940, ele um dos mais expressivos realizadores da história do cinema mexicano. As questões político-sociais, a violência são exploradas indiretamente nesses trabalhos e evidenciar este fato nosso principal ponto de conflito com a critica de cinema tradicional que sempre caracterizou estes filmes como isentos deste tipo de conteúdo nossa intenção é recolocar os filmes no lugar de obras feitas de maneira coletiva e com fim coletivo/ social, portanto, é pertinente que a sua maneira o diretor e sua equipe tenham explorado tais problemas.
Title in English
Emilio 'Indio' Fernández: conciliation of classes and social policy in Mexico of the 1940's
Keywords in English
Mexican movies
Mexican politics
Mexican society
The 1940's
Abstract in English
This work intends to study three movies by a Mexican director Emilio Fernández who was very famous in the forties in Mexico and Latin America with his melodramas. He is considerate one of the most expressive director in Mexico cinema history for the critics. Eanamorada, Flor Silvestre and Puebelrina are his most important movies; it is why we choose them to study. Through these movies, we will analyze politic and social problems in Mexico that the director and his staff deal with the movies. This is the most important difference between our analysis and the critics analyses.