Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-162307
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Frankiw de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Passetti, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Blásfemos e sonhadores: ideologia, utopia e sociabilidades nas campanhas anarquistas em A Lanterna (1909-1916)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anarquismo
Cultura de resistência
História do Brasil República
História Social
Ideologia
Imprensa
Sociabilidade
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objeto a agitação política e social desenvolvida pela militância anarquista paulistana em torno de duas campanhas em que a mesma tomou parte entre os anos de 1909 e 1916: a campanha contra o Orfelinato de Artes e Ofícios Christóvam Colombo e a campanha em favor da construção das Escolas Modernas em São Paulo. Tendo por fonte documental os registros tecidos pela participação da militância anarquista envolvida na produção coletiva do periódico A Lanterna ao longo destes anos, este estudo teve como objetivo constituir uma leitura acerca dos cernes de sociabilidade desenvolvidos e instigados em meio a suas manifestações diretamente relacionadas à questão educacional no Brasil destes anos. Nos artigos e reportagens coletivamente construídos e disseminados por A Lanterna sobre as duas campanhas, foram encontrados e delineados indícios diversos que apontam para uma multifacetada e singular constelação de aspectos políticos, sociais e culturais de resistência, crítica e transformação da realidade em que viviam. A partir dos registros de uma coletiva construção e difusão de saberes e práticas por meio do incentivo à adoção de sociabilidades especificamente adaptadas às circunstâncias de suas agitações, forjaram-se instrumentos tanto para a denúncia dos aspectos ideológicos do discurso dominante vigente quanto para a experimentação de seus ideários utópicos em meio ao mundo em que viviam. No uso desses instrumentos, esta pesquisa pôde perceber uma clara preocupação com a coerência entre meios e finalidades nos saberes e práticas desenvolvidas por estes militantes.
Title in English
Blasphemous and dreamers: ideology, utopia and sociabilities in the anarchists campaigns in A Lanterna (1909-1916)
Keywords in English
Anarchism
Brazilian Republican History
Ideology
Press
Resistance culture
Sociability
Social History
Utopia
Abstract in English
This research has its core on the political and social stir led by the anarchist militancy of São Paulo around two campaigns that took place between 1909 and 1916: The first, against the Christóvam Colombo Arts and Trades Orphanage and the later in favor of building the so called Modern Schools in São Paulo. Its main documental resource is the records of anarchist militancy participation on the collective forge of the newspaper A Lanterna between 1909 and 1916. This study pursued the constitution of a reading concerning main aspects of sociability developed and incited amidst these flusters and connected directly with educational issues on Brazil over those years. On the articles and briefings collectively made and spread by A Lanterna about both campaigns were found and outlined several signs that point to a singular and yet multifaceted constellation of political, social and cultural aspects of resistance, critique and transformation of the reality they lived. From the records of a collective construction and diffusion of knowledge and practices through the induction of acceptance of sociabilities specific adapted to the circumstances of their agitations were forged instruments for both the denounce of ideological aspects of dominant speech as to the inquiry of their own utopic ideas on their living realities. In the use of these instruments, this research could perceive a clear concern about the coherence between means and goals in the knowledge and practice developed by this militancy.