Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-19012015-190903
Document
Author
Full name
Rogerio Barreto Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Joly, Fabio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Perdigão malheiro e a comparação histórica na crise da escravidão no Brasil, 1863-1871
Keywords in Portuguese
Comparação histórica
Emancipação
Escravidão
Império do Brasil
Perdigão Malheiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação examina a prática da comparação histórica no Império do Brasil entre 1863 e 1871. O corpus documental compreende os discursos políticos emitidos por Perdigão Malheiro dentro e fora do Instituto dos Advogados do Brasil, seja representando a voz autorizada dos bacharéis, seja na forma de falas parlamentares, quando atuou como deputado pela Província de Minas Gerais. Seu livro A escravidão no Brasil igualmente assinala importante frente discursiva, na medida em que representou uma fonte de crítica à escravidão no país e balizou interpretações acerca do encaminhamento do problema da instituição secular. Os textos foram interpretados por meio não apenas da análise do discurso, mas também da História Política e do Contextualismo Linguístico, para quem as ideias de determinado pensador devem ser analisadas tendo em vista seu contexto social de produção e o conjunto de ideias e conceitos anteriores e contemporâneos a ele com os quais dialogou. Utilizam-se, ainda, os conceitos espaço de experiência e horizonte de expectativa, por acreditar-se que ambos compõem ferramentas relevantes para a compreensão dos sujeitos históricos na sincronia e diacronia e contribuem para uma abordagem comparada que apreende o significado histórico das projeções pensadas por aqueles atores dentro do seu contexto social e do conhecimento adquirido por eles em vistas das experiências de outros povos
Title in English
Perdigão Malheiro and the historical comparison in the slavery crisis in Brazil, 1863-1871
Keywords in English
Brazilian Empire
Emancipation
Historical Comparison
Perdigão Malheiro
Slavery
Abstract in English
This thesis examines the practice of historical comparison in the Brazilian Empire between 1863 and 1871. The sources include political speeches by Perdigão Malheiro given within and outside of the Instituto dos Advogados do Brasil (Brazilian Lawyers Institute), whether as the voice of the students, or as parliamentary speeches from the time when he acted as congressman for the province of Minas Gerais. His book A escravidão no Brasil (Slavery in Brazil) also points to an important discursive resource, inasmuch it represented a source of criticism of slavery in the country, and guided interpretations regarding how to conduct the institution. The documents have been interpreted not only through the analysis of the speech, but also through the prism of Political History and Linguistic Contextualism, by which an authors ideas ought to be analyzed alongside the social context where such speeches where produces and the ideas and concepts he/she was in dialogue with. This thesis also employs Kosellecks concepts of space of experience and horizon of expectation considering that both are useful tools to understanding the synchrony and diachronic facets of historical subjects. These concepts also contribute to a comparative perspective that captures the historical significance of the projections designed by those actors within their social context and of the knowledge acquired by them in view of the experiences of other people