Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-18102007-141253
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Celina Soares de Mello e Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida (President)
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas
Guimarães, José Augusto Chaves
Lopez, André Porto Ancona
Title in Portuguese
Visitando laboratórios: o cientista e a preservação de documentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivística
Arquivos científicos
Arquivos de ciência e tecnologia
Memória científica
Preservação de documentos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da tese é estudar a relação que cientistas mantêm com os documentos produzidos nos laboratórios científicos e tecnológicos, visando buscar elementos que contribuam para a elaboração de um programa de preservação de arquivos de C&T. A metodologia utilizada foi a de aplicação de questionário, por meio de entrevista, aos responsáveis pelos laboratórios dos institutos de pesquisa do Ministério da Ciência e Tecnologia no Rio de Janeiro. O primeiro capítulo apresenta conceitos básicos e algumas iniciativas do governo na área da preservação documental. O segundo capítulo analisa os limites entre o pessoal e o institucional nos documentos gerados pelos laboratórios, verificando que são tênues e mal definidos. O terceiro capítulo explora os limites entre o público e o privado na documentação oriunda das etapas intermediárias de um processo de pesquisa, verificando que o destino desta documentação é incerto. O último capítulo se dedica a explorar a opinião dos cientistas sobre a importância da preservação dos documentos para a memória científica, verificando que há pouca reflexão sobre o tema. Ao final de cada capítulo são apresentadas as conclusões das análises, bem como são apontadas contribuições para um programa de preservação de documentos de arquivos de ciência e tecnologia.
Title in English
Visiting laboratories: the scientists and the preservation of documents
Keywords in English
Archival science
Conservation of records
Science and technology archives
Scientific archives
Scientific memory
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to study the relationship between scientists and the records produced by scientific and technological laboratories, with the objective of searching elements as to contribute for the elaboration of a preservation program for SciTech archives. The methodology used was the application of a questionnaire as part of an interview, to the professional responsible for the laboratory within research institutes of the Ministry of Science and Technology in Rio de Janeiro. The first chapter presents basic concepts and some initiatives from the government on the area of preservation of records. The second chapter analyses the frontiers between personal and institutional records produced by the laboratories, verifying that they are fragile and poorly defined. The third one explores the boundaries between public and private in the records derived from the intermediary's steps of a research process, verifying that their destiny is uncertain. The last chapter is dedicated to explore the opinion of scientists about the importance of the records' preservation for the scientific memory, verifying that there is very little reflection about this subject. At the end of each chapter, there are conclusions about the analysis, as well as some contributions for a preservation program of science and technology archives.