Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-18072017-165654
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Antonio Bosi Concagh
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de (President)
Czajka, Rodrigo
Silveira Junior, Walter Garcia da
Title in Portuguese
Pois é, pra quê: Sidney Miller e Sérgio Ricardo entre a crise e a transformação da MPB (1967-1974)
Keywords in Portuguese
Indústria fonográfica
MPB
Música Popular Brasil
Samba
Sérgio Ricardo (1932- )
Sidney Miller (1945-1980)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca analisar a obra dos compositores Sidney Miller Sérgio Ricardo tendo em vista o momento de crise da MPB por volta do ano de 1968. Além de focar na obra dos cancionistas na década de 1960 e observar como ambos eram tidos, cada qual a sua forma, como referências da nascente MPB, o trabalho também analisa a transformação da MPB na virada da década de 1960 para a década de 1970 e o consequente processo de marginalização que ambos os compositores irão sofrer paulatinamente. Paralelamente, a dissertação reflete sobre a reestruturação da indústria fonográfica no Brasil, o advento da contracultura e o recrudescimento da ditadura militar, como elementos que contribuíram decisivamente para mudanças estruturais na MPB e na cena musical do período. Dessa forma, analisaremos a obra de Miller e Sérgio Ricardo a partir de todos estes elementos e mudanças em questão e como cada um reagiu a sua forma ao processo de mudança que ocorria na MPB.
Title in English
Pois é, pra quê?, And then, what for? Sidney Miller and Sérgio Ricardo between crisis and transformation of the popular brazilian music (MPB) (1967-1974)
Keywords in English
MPB
Phonographic industry
Popular Music Brazil
Samba
Sérgio Ricardo (1932- )
Sidney Miller (1945-1980)
Abstract in English
The dissertation here presented aims to analyze the works of the composers Sidney Miller and Sérgio Ricardo in the moment of crisis of Música Popular Brasileira (Brazilian Popular Music: MPB), around the year of 1968. Moreover, this dissertation will focus on the works of the composers in the 1960s and ponder on how both were considered, each in its own way, references of the new-born MPB. In addition this work will also analyze the transformation of MPB in the turning of the 1960s to the 1970s and the gradual process of overshadowing suffered by both composers mentioned. Parallel to such process, we will ponder about the restructure of the phonographic industry in Brazil, and also the arrival of counterculture in the country and the tightening and threatening of civil rights by the military dictatorship that occupied the government since 1964. We will bring these matters to enhance the analysis and for a better understanding of MPB in the context. In this way we will be looking at the works of Miller and Sérgio Ricardo regarding all the elements mentioned and how each composer faced the transformations of MPB at that period.