Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-18062019-135107
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico de Oliveira Toscano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Henrique Soares (President)
Dória, Carlos Alberto
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar
Silva, Paula Pinto e
Title in Portuguese
Yes, nós temos coca-cola: o ideal da fartura norte-americana na mesa do Nordeste (1930-1964)
Keywords in Portuguese
Abundância
Estados Unidos
História da alimentação
Indústria
Nordeste
Recife
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese se orientou a partir de três eixos investigativos principais, de forma a balizar uma narrativa sobre a cultura alimentar brasileira, com enfoque no Nordeste do país. Primeiramente, aborda a mudança paradigmática do francesismo para o americanismo no Brasil, iniciada principalmente com o cinema de Hollywood nos anos 1930 e com a presença militar estadunidense nas capitais nordestinas na década seguinte. Em segundo lugar, busca compreender as visões de abundância dos Estados Unidos que marcaram o imaginário dos brasileiros, principalmente durante e logo após a Segunda Guerra Mundial. Finalmente, a pesquisa objetivou entrelaçar os dois primeiros eixos com a temática da industrialização, força-motriz da preponderância norte-americana no pós-guerra e meta fugidia de um Brasil que buscava se tornar moderno, entre as políticas públicas de Vargas e de Kubitscheck, e também pela ação de iniciativas privadas. Dessa forma, o recorte temporal se situa entre a chamada Revolução de 1930 e o Golpe Militar de 1964, em uma narrativa focada no Recife, econômica e politicamente a cidade mais importante do Nordeste. Assim, foi possível visibilizar temas pouco abordados dentro da historiografia brasileira, dessa forma viabilizando novas visões, questionamentos e debates na área da História Social.
Title in English
Yes, we have Coca-Cola: the ideal of American abundance on the Northeastern table (1930-1964)
Keywords in English
Abundance
History of food
Industry
Northeast
Recife
United States
Abstract in English
The present thesis stemmed from three main research axes, to establish a narrative about the Brazilian food culture, focusing on the Northeast of the country. Firstly, it addresses the paradigmatic shift from Frenchism to Americanism in Brazil, initiated mainly with the Hollywood cinema in the 1930s and with the US military presence in the Northeastern capitals in the following decade. Secondly, it seeks to understand the visions of abundance of the United States that marked the Brazilian imagination, especially during and shortly after World War II. Finally, the research aimed to interweave the first two axes with the theme of industrialization, the driving force of the American preponderance in the post-war period as well as the elusive goal of a Brazil that sought to become modern between the public policies of Vargas and Kubitscheck, and by the action of private initiatives. Thus, the timeframe lies between the so-called Revolution of 1930 and the Military Coup of 1964, in a narrative focused on Recife, economically and politically the most important city in the Northeast. Thus, it was possible to visualize topics that were little discussed within the Brazilian historiography, thus making possible new visions, questions and debates in Social History.