Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-18042011-142219
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo José Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Cerveira, Neusa Maria Romanzini Pires
Karepovs, Dainis
Welch, Clifford Andrew
Title in Portuguese
Para norte-americano ver. Adidos trabalhistas e operários brasileiros (1943/1952)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adidos trabalhistas
CIA
Departamento de Estado dos Estados Unidos
FBI
Movimento operário no Brasil
Relações internacionais/ Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa documentos restritos e secretos do Departamento de Estado norte-americano, principalmente os Relatórios Mensais do Trabalho, relatórios do FBI, da CIA e do Departamento do Trabalho dos Estados Unidos, e procura descrever a ação dos Adidos Trabalhistas Americanos e Ingleses no Brasil, no período de 1943 a 1952, como elementos-chave na política externa dos Estados Unidos, direcionada à possível intervenção em assuntos internos brasileiros. O presente estudo destaca, igualmente, a tarefa de líderes sindicais norte-americanos, ligados à Federação Americana do Trabalho e ao Departamento de Estado - em visita ao Brasil no período descrito -, no intento de obter a cooptação de líderes sindicais brasileiros para a associação na formação de uma grande Central Sindical Mundial, cujo intuito era o controle do movimento operário do Brasil e de outros países sob sua influência. Acrescenta-se a esta tese a análise do papel desempenhado por autoridades brasileiras e suas participações dentro do projeto do Departamento de Estado, ou seja, de interferência norte-americana em nossos assuntos internos.
Title in English
For north american view: worker and labor attachés
Keywords in English
Brazilian Labor Movement
CIA
FBI
International Relations United States/Brazil
Labor Attachés
State Department of the United States.
Abstract in English
This work is based on the analysis of restricted and secret documents from the State Department of the United States, mainly the Monthly Labor Reports , Reports from FBI, CIA and from the Labor Department of the United States. This study tries to describe the action of the American and British Labor Attachés in Brazil, from 1943 to 1952, as a key element in the American foreign policy towards the possible interference in the internal affairs of Brazil. At the same time this study highlights the work of the labors leaders of the American Federation when they visited Brazil, in that period, to convice the Brazilian Labor leaders to join a World Federation of Labor, whose intention was to control the Brazilian Labor Movement. This study also analyses the roll of the Brasilian authorities and their participation in this State Department Project, which meant interference in the internal Affairs of Brazil