Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-18012018-113619
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Mattos Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Dalmás, Carine
Toledo, Maria Rita de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A revolução guiada: os Cuadernos de educación popular e o projeto de formação da consciência revolucionária do trabalhador. Chile, 1970-1973
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuadernos de Educación Popular
Governo Allende
Política cultural
Trabalhadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação tem como objetivo analisar os instrumentos textuais e imagéticos da coleção Cuadernos de Educación Popular, publicada entre os anos de 1971 e 1973 pela Editora Nacional Quimantú, de modo a discutir a relação dessa obra com o projeto de construção de um novo tipo de cultura política durante o governo da Unidade Popular (1970-1973). Escrita por Marta Harnecker e Gabriela Uribe, essa coleção, composta por 12 volumes, foi produto de um projeto político-cultural ambicioso e de um contexto marcado por grande efervescência e polarização político-ideológica, o que faz com que suas páginas carreguem as marcas das tensões existentes no período. Por meio da verificação atenta do conteúdo dessa publicação, objetivamos examinar o papel atribuído à coleção dentro do projeto político-cultural idealizado pelo governo de Salvador Allende e verificar seu potencial propagandístico por meio da análise das representações e estratégias didáticas nela presentes. Também intentamos discutir a posição veiculada pelas autoras a respeito dos debates e divergências que se colocavam à esquerda no tocante à via para se chegar ao socialismo e à política de alianças. Ao assumirmos as relações entre política e cultura no período da Unidade Popular como eixo fundamental de nossa investigação, apoiamo-nos nas reflexões e aportes teórico-metodológicos fornecidos pela História Política Renovada, vertente que advogou a ampliação conceitual do político e permitiu, assim, a incorporação de novas fontes e problemáticas (como as representações e propaganda políticas), além de um fértil diálogo do âmbito político com outras esferas da realidade social, como a cultura.
Title in English
The guided revolution: the Cuadernos the educación popular and the project of formation of workers revolutionary consciousness
Keywords in English
Allendes government
Cuadernos de Educación Popular
Cultural politics
Workers
Abstract in English
This research is dedicated to analyze the imagetical and textual tools developed by Marta Harnecker and Gabriela Uribe in the collection named Cuadernos de Educación Popular, published by Editora Nacional Quimantú between 1971 and 1973, under the government of Salvador Allende. The intention is to discuss the relation between this collection and the project that fought for the creation of a new kind of political culture in Chile during the Unidade Popular. This collection, constituted of 12 books, was produced by an ambitious political and cultural project and was created in a period marked by a huge political polarization and cultural effervescence, what makes its pages carry traces of the political conflicts that occurred on that period. By analyzing the content of this publication, we intend to understand the role of this collection in the political and cultural project idealized by Allendes government. Moreover, we fetch to show the propagandistic potential of the Cuadernos de Educación Popular through the verification of its representations and didactic strategies. We also debate the position defended by Harnecker and Uribe in this collection about the divergences that occurred between the left groups regarding the way of developing a socialist society in Chile and the ideal alliances to do it. To achieve these objectives, we used as reference the reflections and contributions produced by the New Political History, a methodological and theoretical perspective that allowed the incorporation of new sources and problematics and also defends the dialogues between political aspects and other social fields, like culture.