Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-17072017-192645
Document
Author
Full name
André Sekkel Cerqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Megiani, Ana Paula Torres (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Monteiro, Rodrigo Nunes Bentes
Title in Portuguese
A donzela alada: reflexões sobre a retórica e história em Portugal no século XVII
Keywords in Portuguese
História cultural
História da cultura escrita
História Ibérica
História moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
Em nossa pesquisa analisamos os preâmbulos dos livros de história impressos em Portugal entre 1640-1680, dando atenção às práticas da escrita desses textos dedicatórias, cartas ao leitor, prólogos e licenças para a impressão. Os preâmbulos, como constatamos, têm a função retórica de exórdio da obra e, portanto, pretendem captar a benevolência, atenção e tornar o leitor dócil com relação à matéria do livro. Segundo os preceitos retóricos usados no século XVII, uma das maneiras para se atingir esses objetivos era falar sobre o assunto tratado adiante. Encontramos, então, nos prólogos dos livros de história, discursos sobre o que era a história naquele período, os quais confrontamos com o que diziam os tratados sobre esse mesmo gênero. Com isso, nos propomos a fazer uma história das práticas da escrita dos preâmbulos e dos preceitos do gênero histórico no século XVII.
Title in English
The Winged Maiden: reflection on rhetoric and history in the seventeenth century Portugal
Keywords in English
Cultural history
History of written culture
Iberian history
Modern history
Abstract in English
In our research we analyze the preambles of the books on history printed in Portugal between 1640 and 1680, paying attention to the writing practices of these texts - dedications, letters to the reader, prologues and licenses for printing. The preambles, as we have seen, have the rhetorical function of exordium of the work and, therefore, seek to capture benevolence, attention and make the reader docile with regard to the matter of the book. According to the rhetorical precepts used in the seventeenth century, one of the ways to achieve these goals was to talk about the subject matter discussed below. We find, then, in the prologues of the history books, discourses on what history was in that period, which we confront with the treatises on the same genre. With this, we propose to make a history of the writing practices of preambles and precepts of the historical genre in the seventeenth century.