Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-17052024-185248
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Daniel Elias Farah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Mauricio (President)
Kaly, Alain Pascal
Pinheiro, Cláudio Costa
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Subversões epistêmicas e metodológicas nos estudos sobre a África do século VII ao XIV: uso de fontes escritas e orais em árabe e outras línguas não-indo-europeias para o fortalecimento de uma historiografia não-eurocêntrica e anticolonial
Keywords in Portuguese
África
Fontes não-indo-europeias
História
Idade Média
Islã
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa a importância de fontes em árabe e outras línguas não-indo-europeias –como mandinga, copta, siríaco e línguas africanas 'ajamiyya (grafadas em caracteres árabes)- para o conhecimento historiográfico a respeito da África entre os séculos VII (quando surge o Islã e se inicia a expansão muçulmana no continente, por meio de campanhas militares, acordos, alianças, comércio e mestres espirituais) e XIV (quando pensadores africanos islâmicos produzem obras basilares acerca da África e as primeiras fontes primárias sobre o Império do Máli). Para analisar essas fontes, adotou-se uma abordagem transdisciplinar que envolve historiografia, paleografia, geografia, teoria literária e linguística, entre outros campos do conhecimento. A forma como os eventos e os processos históricos aparecem nessas fontes é marcadamente distinta de abordagens eurocêntricas, posteriores ao século XV; com efeito, são extremamente escassas as fontes europeias acerca da África no período conhecido na historiografia europeia como Idade Média, o que reforça a relevância das narrativas em idiomas não-indo-europeus, escritas e orais. Permitem estas que se investiguem, entre outras temáticas, a fundação de cidades como Cairo, Fez, Marrakesh e Sidjilmassa, e de dinastias africanas como a almorávida e a almôada; as relações transaarianas; a circulação de conhecimentos e de mercadorias; as peregrinações religiosas e a centros de saber; e a organização de Estados como o de Ghana e do Máli. Como embasamento, destaca-se a teoria historiográfica desenvolvida por Abu Zayd Abdurrahman bin Muhammad bin Khaldun al-Hadrami, conhecido como Ibn Khaldun (1332-1406), e as reflexões de Joseph Ki-Zerbo (1922-2006), Aziz al-Azmeh (1947- ), Souleymane Bachir Diagne (1955- ) e François-Xavier Fauvelle (1968- ), entre outros pensadores. A pesquisa demonstra que mecanismos de colonialidade promovem a estereotipação e o apagamento de narrativas que problematizam a África com base em fontes não-indo-europeias. No Brasil, os impactos desse ocidocentrismo afetam a sociedade em geral e espaços educativos como escolas e universidades em particular. Ainda que as leis 10.639/03 e 11.645/08 representem avanços significativos, constata-se a necessidade de que sua frágil implementação seja ampliada e não se baseie apenas na reprodução dos discursos do Norte Global. Nesse sentido, evidencia-se a relevância de promover subversões epistêmicas e metodológicas nos estudos sobre a África
Title in English
Epistemic and methodological subversions in studies on Africa from the 7th to the 14th century: use of written and oral sources in Arabic and other non-Indo-European languages to strengthen a non-Eurocentric and anti-colonial historiography
Keywords in English
África
History
Islam
Middle Ages
Non-Indo-European sources
Abstract in English
This research aims to show the importance of sources in Arabic and other non-Indo-European languages -such as Mandinga, Coptic, Syriac and African 'ajamiyya languages (written in Arabic characters)- for the historiographical knowledge about Africa between the 7th century (when Islam emerged in Arabia and started to spread in Africa through military campaigns, agreements, alliances, trade and spiritual masters) and 14th century (when African Muslim thinkers produced fundamental works about the continent and the first primary sources about the Empire of Mali). To analyze these sources, a transdisciplinary approach was adopted, involving historiography, paleography, geography, literary theory and linguistics, among other fields of knowledge. The way in which historical events and processes appear in these sources is significantly different from post-fifteenth-century Eurocentric approaches; in fact, European sources about Africa in the period known in European historiography as the Middle Ages are extremely scarce, which reinforces the relevance of narratives in non-Indo-European languages, both written and oral. These sources allow us to investigate, among other topics, the founding of cities such as Cairo, Fez, Marrakesh and Sidjilmassa, and African dynasties such as the Almoravid and the Almohad; trans-Saharan relations; the circulation of knowledge and goods; religious pilgrimages and centers of knowledge; and the organization of states such as Ghana and Mali. As a theoretical framework, particular importance was attached to the historiographic theory developed by Abu Zayd Abdurrahman bin Muhammad bin Khaldun al-Hadrami, known as Ibn Khaldun (1332-1406), and the reflections of Joseph Ki-Zerbo (1922-2006), Aziz al-Azmeh (1947- ), Souleymane Bachir Diagne (1955- ) and François-Xavier Fauvelle (1968- ), among other thinkers. The research demonstrates that mechanisms of coloniality promote the stereotyping and erasure of narratives that problematize Africa based on non-Indo-European sources. In Brazil, the impacts of this Westernization affect society in general and educational spaces such as schools and universities in particular. Even though federal laws 10.639/03 and 11.645/08 represent significant advances, it is necessary that its fragile implementation be expanded and not based only on the reproduction of discourses of the Global North. In this context, the relevance of promoting epistemic and methodological subversions in studies on Africa is evident