Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-16082016-152002
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Jose Saenz Surita de Pires Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Leonzo, Nanci (President)
Borges, Fernando Tadeu de Miranda
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
Dos prazeres venéreos à diabólica moléstia:o general José Vieira Couto de Magalhães diante da sífilis no final do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Couto de Magalhães
Diário íntimo
Sífilis
Abstract in Portuguese
Influente político, autor de diversos livros e industrial de sucesso, o general José Vieira Couto de Magalhães (1837-1898) foi um dos raros homens de seu tempo que deixou registradas preciosas informações cotidianas quanto aos medicamentos e cuidados com seu próprio corpo na busca por reestabelecer a saúde. Suas anotações pessoais corresponderam a dois momentos distintos de sua vida. Primeiro ao início da década de 1880, quando vivia sempre muito incomodado pela frequente dificuldade de digestão. Nessa fase, Couto demonstrou estar mais interessado em se medicar a partir da leitura de compêndios de medicina. Posteriormente, entre os anos 1887-1890, o general escreveu um caderno de anotações onde redigiu breves referências sobre o diagnóstico de sífilis dado a ele por dois médicos que estiveram em sua casa, quando tinha 52 anos e era presidente da Província de São Paulo. Doença incurável e fortemente atrelada à moral, a sífilis era então associada à prostituição e considerada uma das causas da degeneração da prole. Bastante debilitado quando estava no estágio terciário da sífilis, o general se consultou com os melhores médicos do Brasil e também da França, onde esteve por duas vezes a tratamento. Na tentativa de compreender qual teria sido o sentido desse diagnóstico para um homem de alta projeção social, eu me deparo nesse trabalho com algumas questões caras para a época. Uma delas diz respeito à vida nem sempre fácil e muito menos prestigiada dos médicos os mesmos que por muito tempo foram analisados a partir de um enfoque predominantemente foucaultiano como sendo detentores de um poder disciplinar sobre a sociedade. Para trabalhar com a história de vida e as anotações do general Couto de Magalhães e, acima de tudo, com os silêncios contidos em seus escritos, procuro cruzar informações dos diários com alguns periódicos, teses e livros de medicina da época.
Title in English
From the venereal pleasures to the diabolical disease: General José Vieira Couto de Magalhães and syphilis at the end of the 19th century
Keywords in English
Couto de Magalhães
Intimate journal
Syphilis
Abstract in English
As an influential politician and a successful industrialist, and having written a number of books, General José Vieira Couto de Magalhães (1837-1998) was one of the few men of his time leaving a register with precious information about everyday life concerning medicine and body care aiming to the restoring of health. His personal notes correspond to two different moments of his life. Firstly, to the beginning of the 1880s, when he was affected by digestion problems. In this phase, Couto demonstrated more interest in self-medication based on the reading of medical compendiums. Afterwards, between 1887 and 1890, the General kept a notebook in which he wrote brief reference notes on the syphilis diagnosis he was given at home by two doctors. At this time he was 52 and used to be the president of the Province of São Paulo. Incurable and closely related to moral issues, syphilis was then associated with prostitution, being considered one of the causes of degeneration in offspring. At the third stage of the disease, the General was quite impaired and thus had appointments with the best physicians in Brazil as well as in France, where he travelled to twice during the treatment. In an attempt to understand the implications of such diagnosis for a man in a high social position, this study faces crucial issues for that time period. One of them concerns the usually difficult and much less prestigious life of medical doctors who were for a long time analyzed from a predominantly foucaultian perspective as having a disciplinary power over society. In order to work with Magalhãess life story and notes and above all with the silences inside his writings I try to compare the information in his journals with other from periodicals , theses and medical books from that historical period.