Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-16072007-123431
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Fadel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dantes, Maria Amelia Mascarenhas (President)
Domingos, Patrícia
Figueirôa, Silvia Fernanda de Mendonça
Santos, Luiz Antonio de Castro
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da
Title in Portuguese
Meio ambiente, saneamento e engenharia no período do Império a Primeira República: Fábio Hostílio de Moraes Rego e a Comissão Federal de Saneamento da Baixada Fluminense
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixada Fluminense
História da Ciência
Meio ambiente
Saneamento- engenharia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por foco a intervenção da técnica e da ciência na transformação de determinado ambiente. Para tanto foi escolhida para objeto de análise a atuação da Comissão Federal de Saneamento da Baixada Fluminense. Formada exclusivamente por engenheiros, a Comissão, possibilitou o estudo desta categoria profissional num campo ainda pouco abordado pela literatura: a relação entre os engenheiros e o saneamento em regiões rurais. A trajetória profissional do Engenheiro Fábio Hostílio de Moraes Rego, engenheiro responsável pela Comissão, é apresentada no propósito de evidenciar o contexto técnico e científico que justificou as escolhas de intervenção realizadas durante o período de atuação da CFSBF. Além de destacar características peculiares à carreira de um politécnico, são buscados na história profissional de Moraes Rego, elementos que fundamentassem sua nomeação para o cargo de chefia da Comissão. Assim, procedeu-se a um estudo acerca da atuação dos engenheiros no saneamento de áreas rurais durante o período da Primeira República, com os seguintes objetivos: analisar o processo de formação e instauração da CFSBF, bem como seus trabalhos realizados (1910-1916); contribuir para a historiografia da região da Baixada Fluminense, considerando a história ambiental da região; e finalmente, contribuir para a historiografia da engenharia no Brasil.
Title in English
Environment, waste management and engineering from the colonial Portuguese Empire to the First Brazilian Republic: Fábio Hostílio de Moraes Rego and the Federal Commission on Waste Management of the Baixada Fluminense
Keywords in English
Baixada Fluminense
Engineering
Environment
History of Science
Waste management
Abstract in English
The focus of this research is the intervention of technology and science in the transformation of a given environment. For this purpose, the actions of the Federal Commission on Waste Management of the Baixada Fluminese were chosen. Made up exclusively of engineers, the Commission made possible the study of this professional field in a sector as yet little covered in the literature: the relationship between engineers and waste management in rural areas. The professional history of the engineer Fábio Hostílio de Moraes Rego, the head engineering expert on the Commission, is presented for the purpose of showcasing the technical and scientific context that justified the choices of types of intervention carried out during the period of activity of the CFSBF. In addition to highlighting characteristics particular to the career of a polytechnic, elements of Moraes de Rego's career that were the basis for his nomination as head of the Commission are brought out. There thus results a study of the activities of the engineers in waste management in rural areas during the time of the First Republic, with the following objectives: to analyze the process of constituting and setting up the CFSBF, along with the projects it carried out (1910-1916); to contribute to the historic records of the region of the Baixada Fluminense, from the point of view of it's environmental history; and lastly, to contribute to the recorded history of engineering in Brazil.