Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-16072007-112946
Document
Author
Full name
Mirtes Timpanaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Gomes Junior, Guilherme Simoes
Samara, Eni de Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
A morte como memória: imigrantes nos cemitérios da Consolação e do Brás
Keywords in Portuguese
Cemitério
Imigração
Memória
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a presença imigrante nos cemitérios da Consolação e do Brás, necrópoles que se tornaram museus a céu aberto. Famílias de imigrantes construíram, intencionalmente ou não, em suas sepulturas nesses dois cemitérios - através de esculturas, monumentos, inscrições, localização - memórias de experiências históricas da cidade de São Paulo na passagem do século XIX para o XX. O processo de constituição de ambos cemitérios e sua atual condição revelam a diversidade das trajetórias imigrantes. A pesquisa se baseou, além dos registros bibliográficos, em livros de inumação e de arrecadação e um grupo de túmulos, que foi analisado sob a ótica da memória imigrante
Title in English
The death as memory: immigrant's presence in Consolação Cemetery and in Brás Cemetery
Keywords in English
Cemetery
Immigration
Memory
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This paper discusses the immigrant's presence in Consolação Cemetery and in Brás Cemetery - two necropolises which have become open air museums. In these two cemeteries, intentionally or not, immigrant families had built - through sculptures, monuments, inscriptions, places - memories of historical experiences of São Paulo city in the turn from the 19th century to the 20th century. The constitution of these two cemeteries as well as their current condition, reveal the differences among diverse groups of immigrants. The research was conducted based on bibliographical records, on burying records, and on some sepulchral structures, which were analyzed from the immigrant memory point of view