Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-16042012-164420
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Angelita da Conceição
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Laura de Mello e (President)
Algranti, Leila Mezan
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Megiani, Ana Paula Torres
Salomon, Marlon Jeison
Title in Portuguese
Sentir, escrever e governar. A prática epistolar e as cartas de D. Luís de Almeida, 2º Marquês do Lavradio (1768 - 1779)
Keywords in Portuguese
2º marquês do Lavradio
cartas
governo colonial
manuais de escrita
prática epistolar
século XVIII
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese versa sobre a prática de escrita de cartas na época moderna, sobretudo no século XVIII, incluindo-se a carta como objeto de estudo, ao se considerar seu sentido, produção, marca de sociabilidade, aspecto materiais, espaço de trocas de sensibilidades e dispositivo da prática de governar. Para isso, analisamos alguns manuais modernos de escrita de carta e de secretário, especialmente, o de Francisco José Freire, O secretario portuguez (1745). Ao se estudar a prática epistolar, criou-se o conceito de sensação de fala e sensação de escuta, para pensar a carta enquanto portadora da voz do remetente, despertando no destinatário a audição, ativada pela conexão entre os sentidos questão que também considerou a circularidade da carta entre os espaços de sociabilidade e manifestação do sensível. Assim, depois de pensar a carta em categorias teóricas, estudamos a correspondência de D. Luís de Almeida, o 2º marquês do Lavradio. Cartas produzidas por este português no período no qual deixou Lisboa para servir ao rei como governador da Bahia e depois como vice-rei do Brasil, permanecendo na América de 1768 a 1779. As instituições que abrigam a correspondência que formou o principal corpus da tese são: em Portugal, Biblioteca Nacional, Arquivo Histórico Ultramarino e Academia de Ciência de Lisboa; no Brasil, Arquivo Nacional e Biblioteca Nacional. O corpus foi estudado pormenorizadamente reunindo informações quantitativas e qualitativas, considerando a materialidade da carta e sua trajetória de composição e preservação. Por fim, o terceiro momento do estudo analisou o conteúdo das cartas, para pensar o governo colonial regido através delas, refletindo sobre os diferentes papéis sociais ocupados por D. Luís de Almeida, a atuação do vice-rei e suas problemáticas de governo; e as estratégias utilizadas para impedir a má reputação social diante da perda do território. Contudo, esta tese une sentir, escrever e governar, para pensar a prática epistolar e as cartas de D. Luís de Almeida
Title in English
To feel, write and rule: the epistolary practica and the correspondences from D. Luis de Almeida, the 2nd marquis of Lavradio (1768-1779)
Keywords in English
18th century
2nd marquis of Lavradio
colonial government
epistolary practice
letters
writing manual
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the practice of writing letters in modern times, mainly in the 18th century, including letters as object of study, considering its sense, production, mark of sociability, material aspects, space of sensibility trades and practice of governments device. Thereunto, we analyze some modern manuals of letters and secretary writing, specially Francisco José Freires, O secretario portuguez (1745). When studying the epistolary practice, the concept of the sensation of speech and the sensation of listening was created, to think letters as voice carrier of the sender, awaking in the addressee the audition, activated by the connection between the senses issue that also considered the circulation of letter between the spaces of sociability and manifestation of the sensible. So, after thinking letter in theoretical categories, we studied D. Luís de Almeidas correspondence, the 2nd marquis of Lavradio. Letters produced by this portuguese in the period in which he left Lisboa to serve the king as governor of Bahia and later as viceroy of Brazil, staying in America from 1768 until 1779. The institutions that house the correspondence that formed the main corpus of this thesis are: in Portugal, Biblioteca Nacional (National Library), Arquivo Histórico Ultramarino (Overseas Historical Archive) and Academia de Ciência de Lisboa (Science Academy of Lisbon); in Brazil, Arquivo Nacional (National Archive) and Biblioteca Nacional (National Library). The corpus was studied particularly gathering quantitative and qualitative information, considering the materiality of letter and its trajectory of composition and preservation. Finally, the third moment of the study examined the letters content, to think the colonial government ruled through them, reflecting about the different social roles occupied by D. Luís de Almeida, the performance of the viceroy and its governments problematics; and the strategies used to prevent the bad social reputation facing the loss of the territory. However, this thesis unites feeling, writing and government, to think the epistolary practice and the D. Luís de Almeidas letters.